Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
Abc Book Keeping & Accounting Services Limited website icon

Abc Book Keeping & Accounting Services Limited

Accountant in Danby Wiske, Northallerton DL7

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score100/100Excellent

Companies House: 04776405Ashwood, Mounstrall Ln, Danby Wiske, Northallerton, DL7 0NQData updated 07 Jul 2026

In the local market

Abc Book Keeping & Accounting Services Limited is one of 10 accountancy practices we verify in Northallerton. Incorporated in 2003, it is among the longest-established of them. It is one of only 2 AAT-regulated firms among them, rather than under the default HMRC scheme. It advertises a wider range of services than most firms we list in Northallerton.

Verified Accountants assessment

Abc Book Keeping & Accounting Services Limited is a UK limited company based in Northallerton, incorporated in 2003 and trading for 23 years.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by AAT, a member firm of AAT, up to date with its accounts (last filed 30 Jun 2025), and running a confirmed website. Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 30 Jun 2025, report net assets of £28,112, up from £26,135 the year before. Its website shows it handles Self Assessment, VAT, Payroll, and Bookkeeping.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

100/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · AAT
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 23 years
Professional qualification
  • AAT
  • ATT
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
Contact
Website
Phone
Email

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 04776405 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2003Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
  • SIC 69202 - Bookkeeping
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 30 Jun 2025 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by AATAAT is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.AAT · checked 17 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of AATAssociation of Accounting Technicians (AAT) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.firm website · checked 29 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of ATTAssociation of Taxation Technicians (ATT) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.firm website · checked 29 Jul
  • Handles Self Assessment, VAT, Payroll and Bookkeeping
Services
AccountantSelf AssessmentVATPayrollBookkeepingLimited company accounts

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Abc Book Keeping & Accounting Services Limited. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Directors and officers (1)

  • ALDRIDGE, Neil MalcolmSecretary · since 2003

Persons with significant control (1)

  • Mrs Angela Mary AldridgeOwns 75-100% of shares, 75-100% of voting rights, Can appoint or remove directors

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2017 to 2025
Net assets
£28k
as at 30 Jun 2025+£2.0k vs 2024
Current assets
£32k
as at 30 Jun 2025+£1.2k vs 2024
Average employees
1
as at 30 Jun 2025
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
202520242023202220212020201920182017
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed30 Jun 202530 Jun 202430 Jun 202330 Jun 202230 Jun 202130 Jun 202030 Jun 201930 Jun 201830 Jun 2017
Average employees1112222
Net assets£28,112£26,135£23,775£25,461£20,199£19,974£22,673£25,162£21,799
Current assets£31,785£30,553£34,286£31,773£25,304£27,187£26,110£27,781£21,845
Fixed assets£1,441£1,325£711£971£1,590£1,117£983£1,243£1,526
Shareholders equity£28,112£26,135£23,775£25,461£20,199£19,974£22,673£25,162£21,799

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2003Company incorporated
  2. 2025Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is Abc Book Keeping & Accounting Services Limited a regulated accountant?

Yes. Abc Book Keeping & Accounting Services Limited is a member firm of AAT and ATT, and is supervised for anti-money-laundering by AAT. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is Abc Book Keeping & Accounting Services Limited a chartered accountant?

Abc Book Keeping & Accounting Services Limited is a member firm of AAT and ATT, a UK professional accountancy body, but it is not a chartered firm. Chartered status is conferred only by bodies such as ICAEW, ICAS or ACCA.

What services does Abc Book Keeping & Accounting Services Limited offer?

Based on its own website, Abc Book Keeping & Accounting Services Limited offers Self Assessment, VAT, Payroll, Bookkeeping, and Limited company accounts. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has Abc Book Keeping & Accounting Services Limited been established?

Abc Book Keeping & Accounting Services Limited was incorporated at Companies House in 2003, so it has been on the register for about 23 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Abc Book Keeping & Accounting Services Limited file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Abc Book Keeping & Accounting Services Limited's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Abc Book Keeping & Accounting Services Limited?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House, AAT, and firm website, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Abc Book Keeping & Accounting Services Limited scores 100/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →