Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record

Akc (UK) Limited

Chartered Accountants in Cheadle SK8

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score91/100Excellent

Companies House: 04397482Hexagon House Hexagon House, 21-23 Gatley Road, Cheadle, SK8 1NZData updated 07 Jul 2026

In the local market

Akc (UK) Limited is one of 40 accountancy practices we verify in Cheadle. Incorporated in 2002, it is among the longest-established of them. It is one of only 2 ICAEW-regulated firms among them, rather than under the default HMRC scheme.

Verified Accountants assessment

Akc (UK) Limited is a UK limited company based in Cheadle, incorporated in 2002 and trading for 24 years.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by ICAEW, a member firm of ICAEW, and up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 Mar 2025). Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 31 Mar 2025, report net assets of £1,103, down from £1,155 the year before.

We have not yet confirmed a website for this firm. We add these once we can verify a firm's own website, and if this is your practice you can complete its listing.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

91/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · ICAEW
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 24 years
Professional qualification
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Emailn/a

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 04397482 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2002Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 Mar 2025 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of ICAEWInstitute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.ICAEW · checked 20 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by ICAEWICAEW is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.ICAEW · checked 20 Jul
Own this firm? Claim or enhance your listing. Get in touch to claim or update this listing

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Akc (UK) Limited. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Directors and officers (1)

  • LUNN, Julie AnnSecretary · since 2002

Persons with significant control (1)

  • Mr Mohammad Aslam KhanOwns 75-100% of shares, 75-100% of voting rights, Can appoint or remove directors

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2017 to 2025
Net assets
£1.1k
as at 31 Mar 2025-£52 vs 2024
Current assets
£5.8k
as at 31 Mar 2025-£639 vs 2024
Average employees
0
as at 31 Mar 2025
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
202520242023202220212020201920182017
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed31 Mar 202531 Mar 202431 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 202131 Mar 202031 Mar 201931 Mar 201831 Mar 2017
Average employees0001111
Net assets£1,103£1,155£780£490£181£154£97£1,041£1,023
Current assets£5,763£6,402£5,833£7,580£8,170£10,070£8,665£34,240£37,317
Shareholders equity£1,103£1,155£780£490£181£154£97£1,041£1,023

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2002Company incorporated
  2. 2025Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is Akc (UK) Limited a regulated accountant?

Yes. Akc (UK) Limited is a member firm of ICAEW, and is supervised for anti-money-laundering by ICAEW. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is Akc (UK) Limited a chartered accountant?

Yes. Akc (UK) Limited is a member firm of ICAEW, so it can use the title Chartered Accountants. "Chartered" and "Chartered Certified" are legally protected UK terms that only members of these bodies may use.

How long has Akc (UK) Limited been established?

Akc (UK) Limited was incorporated at Companies House in 2002, so it has been on the register for about 24 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Akc (UK) Limited file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Akc (UK) Limited's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Akc (UK) Limited?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House and ICAEW, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Akc (UK) Limited scores 91/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →