Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
Ao Accountancy & Consultancy Services Ltd website icon

Ao Accountancy & Consultancy Services Ltd

Chartered Certified Accountants in Castlewellan BT31

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score100/100Excellent

Companies House: NI63352669A Kilmegan Rd, Castlewellan, BT31 9ETData updated 07 Jul 2026

Verified Accountants assessment

Ao Accountancy & Consultancy Services Ltd is a UK limited company based in Castlewellan, incorporated in 2015 and trading for 11 years.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by ACCA, a member firm of ACCA, up to date with its accounts (last filed 28 Feb 2026), and running a confirmed website. Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 28 Feb 2026, report net assets of £55,946, down from £65,037 the year before. Its website shows it handles Self Assessment, Payroll, Bookkeeping, and Limited company accounts.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

100/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · ACCA
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 10 years
Professional qualification
  • ACCA
  • ICAEW
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Emailpending

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. NI633526 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2015Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 28 Feb 2026 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of ACCAAssociation of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.firm website · checked 29 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by ACCAACCA is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.firm website · checked 29 Jul
  • Handles Self Assessment, Payroll, Bookkeeping and Limited company accounts
Services
AccountantSelf AssessmentPayrollBookkeepingLimited company accounts

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Ao Accountancy & Consultancy Services Ltd. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Directors and officers (5)

  • ORME, Maura TeresaSecretary · since 2015
  • ORME, Alan StephenDirector · since 2015
  • ORME, CatherineDirector · since 2020
  • ORME, Helen ElizabethDirector · since 2020
  • ORME, StephenDirector · since 2020

Persons with significant control (2)

  • Mr Alan Stephen OrmeOwns 25-50% of shares, Significant influence or control
  • Mrs Maura Teresa OrmeOwns 25-50% of shares, Significant influence or control

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2022 to 2026
Net assets
£56k
as at 28 Feb 2026-£9.1k vs 2025
Current assets
£44k
as at 28 Feb 2026-£3.3k vs 2025
Average employees
1
as at 28 Feb 2026
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
20262025202420232022
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed28 Feb 202628 Feb 202529 Feb 202428 Feb 202328 Feb 2022
Average employees1111
Turnover£35,437£44,436
Net assets£55,946£65,037£52,692£56,792£61,781
Current assets£44,217£47,485£29,316£33,426£48,581
Fixed assets£11,729£17,552£23,376£29,200£13,200
Shareholders equity£55,946£65,037£52,692£56,792£61,781

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2015Company incorporated
  2. 2026Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is Ao Accountancy & Consultancy Services Ltd a regulated accountant?

Yes. Ao Accountancy & Consultancy Services Ltd is a member firm of ACCA, and is supervised for anti-money-laundering by ACCA. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is Ao Accountancy & Consultancy Services Ltd a chartered accountant?

Yes. Ao Accountancy & Consultancy Services Ltd is a member firm of ACCA, so it can use the title Chartered Certified Accountants. "Chartered" and "Chartered Certified" are legally protected UK terms that only members of these bodies may use.

What services does Ao Accountancy & Consultancy Services Ltd offer?

Based on its own website, Ao Accountancy & Consultancy Services Ltd offers Self Assessment, Payroll, Bookkeeping, and Limited company accounts. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has Ao Accountancy & Consultancy Services Ltd been established?

Ao Accountancy & Consultancy Services Ltd was incorporated at Companies House in 2015, so it has been on the register for about 11 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Ao Accountancy & Consultancy Services Ltd file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Ao Accountancy & Consultancy Services Ltd's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Ao Accountancy & Consultancy Services Ltd?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House and firm website, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Ao Accountancy & Consultancy Services Ltd scores 100/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →