Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
Barrie Ingram Accounts Ltd website icon

Barrie Ingram Accounts Ltd

Bookkeeper in London N1

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score100/100Excellent

Companies House: 0547015620 Wenloch Road, London, N1 7GUData updated 07 Jul 2026

In the local market

Barrie Ingram Accounts Ltd is one of 4856 accountancy practices we verify in London. Incorporated in 2005, it is among the longest-established of them. It advertises a wider range of services than most firms we list in London.

Verified Accountants assessment

Barrie Ingram Accounts Ltd is a UK limited company based in London, incorporated in 2005 and trading for 21 years.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by AAT, a member firm of AAT, up to date with its accounts (last filed 30 Jun 2025), and running a confirmed website. Its website shows it handles Self Assessment, Payroll, Bookkeeping, and Limited company accounts.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

100/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · AAT
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 21 years
Professional qualification
  • AAT
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
Contact
Website
Phone
Emailpending

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 05470156 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2005Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69202 - Bookkeeping
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 30 Jun 2025 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of AATAssociation of Accounting Technicians (AAT) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.firm website · checked 29 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by AATAAT is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.firm website · checked 29 Jul
  • Handles Self Assessment, Payroll, Bookkeeping and Limited company accounts
  • Open seven days a week
Services
AccountantSelf AssessmentPayrollBookkeepingLimited company accountsContractorCIS

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Barrie Ingram Accounts Ltd. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Registered address

Shared with 237 companies registered at this address (20 Wenlock Road (Companies Made Simple)). An address used by this many companies is a shared, serviced or virtual office - not a dedicated one.

See all 237 companies at this address

Addresses

Registered office Companies House
20 Wenloch Road, London, N1 7GU
Office Google Business Profile
135 London Rd, Colchester, CO3 8NZ

The registered office is the firm's address on the Companies House register; the office is the trading address on its confirmed Google Business Profile. They can differ.

Persons with significant control (1)

  • Mr Barrie IngramOwns 75-100% of shares

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2014 to 2025
Net assets
£995
as at 30 Jun 2025-£22k vs 2024
Current assets
£46k
as at 30 Jun 2025-£12k vs 2024
Cash at bank
£1.0k
as at 30 Jun 2025-£2.6k vs 2024
Average employees
2
as at 30 Jun 2025
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014
CashDebtorsNet assets
Full figures
As filed30 Jun 202530 Jun 202430 Jun 202330 Jun 202230 Jun 202130 Jun 202030 Jun 201930 Jun 201830 Jun 201730 Jun 201630 Jun 201530 Jun 2014
Average employees2222022
Net assets£995£22,823£28,121-£11,327£566£20,813£4,567£11,821£3,298£935£5,065£2,325
Cash at bank£1,000£3,575£4,317£1,342£1,439£25,107£4,705£1,673-£1,766£6,640£6,973
Current assets£45,918£57,699£69,901£44,371£48,177£103,471£72,018£16,945£54,544£25,776£31,840£32,890
Debtors£44,918£54,124£65,584£43,029£46,738£78,364£72,018£12,240£52,871£27,542£25,200£25,917
Shareholders equity£995£22,823£28,121-£11,327£566£20,813£4,567£11,821£3,298£935

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2005Company incorporated
  2. 2025Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is Barrie Ingram Accounts Ltd a regulated accountant?

Yes. Barrie Ingram Accounts Ltd is a member firm of AAT, and is supervised for anti-money-laundering by AAT. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is Barrie Ingram Accounts Ltd a chartered accountant?

Barrie Ingram Accounts Ltd is a member firm of AAT, a UK professional accountancy body, but it is not a chartered firm. Chartered status is conferred only by bodies such as ICAEW, ICAS or ACCA.

Where is Barrie Ingram Accounts Ltd based?

Barrie Ingram Accounts Ltd's registered office is 20 Wenloch Road, London, N1 7GU, but it trades from 135 London Rd, Colchester, CO3 8NZ (from its confirmed Google Business Profile). A registered office is the address on the Companies House register and can differ from where a firm actually works.

What services does Barrie Ingram Accounts Ltd offer?

Based on its own website, Barrie Ingram Accounts Ltd offers Self Assessment, Payroll, Bookkeeping, Limited company accounts, Contractor, and CIS. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has Barrie Ingram Accounts Ltd been established?

Barrie Ingram Accounts Ltd was incorporated at Companies House in 2005, so it has been on the register for about 21 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Barrie Ingram Accounts Ltd file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Barrie Ingram Accounts Ltd's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Barrie Ingram Accounts Ltd?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House and firm website, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Barrie Ingram Accounts Ltd scores 100/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →