Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
Beaumont Seymour Limited website icon

Beaumont Seymour Limited

Chartered Certified Accountants in Colchester CO3

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score100/100Excellent

Companies House: 0699481347 Butt Rd, Colchester, CO3 3BZData updated 07 Jul 2026

Verified Accountants assessment

Beaumont Seymour Limited is a UK limited company based in Colchester, incorporated in 2009 and trading for 17 years.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by ACCA, a member firm of ACCA, up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 Jan 2025), and running a confirmed website. Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 31 Jan 2025, report net assets of £412,899, down from £445,195 the year before. Its website shows it handles Self Assessment, Payroll, Bookkeeping, and Limited company accounts and works with QuickBooks and Sage.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

100/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · ACCA
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 17 years
Professional qualification
  • ACCA
  • CIOT
  • ICAEW
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Email

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 06994813 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2009Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 Jan 2025 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by ACCAACCA is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.ACCA · checked 21 Jul
Statutory auditRegistered statutory auditorThe Association of Chartered Certified Accountants · reg 8003832 (opens in new tab)Authorised to conduct statutory audits (the legally required independent audit of company accounts) under a Recognised Supervisory Body. Only firms on the official UK Audit Register may sign a statutory audit.audit-register · checked 28 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of ACCAAssociation of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.firm website · checked 29 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of CIOTCTAChartered Institute of Taxation (CIOT) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.probody-ciot · checked 30 Jul
Sources: Companies House (opens in new tab), ACCA, audit-register, firm website (opens in new tab), probody-ciot
Own this firm? Claim or enhance your listing. Get in touch to claim or update this listing
  • Works in QuickBooks and Sage
  • Handles Self Assessment, Payroll, Bookkeeping and Limited company accounts
  • Businesses that need a statutory audit
Services
AccountantSelf AssessmentPayrollBookkeepingLimited company accountsAudit
Software
Sage

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Beaumont Seymour Limited. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Directors and officers (3)

  • HEATH, JohnDirector · since 2017
  • MANOHARAN, AnnalingamDirector · since 2019
  • LAMBERT, James Charles HenryDirector · since 2022

Persons with significant control (2)

  • Mr Ivan John StanmoreOwns 25-50% of shares, 25-50% of voting rights
  • Mr Andrew John GriggsOwns 25-50% of shares, 25-50% of voting rights

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2015 to 2025
Net assets
£413k
as at 31 Jan 2025-£32k vs 2024
Current assets
£862k
as at 31 Jan 2025+£9.2k vs 2024
Cash at bank
£368k
as at 31 Jan 2025-£4.0k vs 2024
Average employees
22
as at 31 Jan 2025
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
CashDebtorsNet assets
Full figures
As filed31 Jan 202531 Jan 202431 Jan 202331 Jan 202231 Jan 202131 Jan 202031 Jan 201931 Jan 201831 Jan 201731 Jan 201631 Jan 2015
Average employees22222323232323
Net assets£412,899£445,195£538,572£1,108,607£1,252,515£1,069,729£909,139£836,643£1,244,067£1,136,637
Cash at bank£368,420£372,394£391,771£422,251£614,083£331,496£128,383£33,903£342,063£270,522£123,322
Current assets£861,846£852,671£916,582£896,492£1,081,325£758,933£511,537£414,691£717,615£584,892£463,121
Fixed assets£827,427£959,934
Debtors£493,426£480,277£524,811£474,241£467,242£427,437£383,154£380,788£375,552£314,370£339,799
Shareholders equity£412,899£445,195£538,572£1,108,607£1,252,515£1,069,729£909,139£836,643£1,244,067£1,136,637£910,941

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2009Company incorporated
  2. 2025Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is Beaumont Seymour Limited a regulated accountant?

Yes. Beaumont Seymour Limited is a member firm of ACCA and CIOT, and is supervised for anti-money-laundering by ACCA. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is Beaumont Seymour Limited a chartered accountant?

Yes. Beaumont Seymour Limited is a member firm of ACCA, so it can use the title Chartered Certified Accountants. "Chartered" and "Chartered Certified" are legally protected UK terms that only members of these bodies may use.

What services does Beaumont Seymour Limited offer?

Based on its own website, Beaumont Seymour Limited offers Self Assessment, Payroll, Bookkeeping, Limited company accounts, and Audit. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

What accounting software does Beaumont Seymour Limited use?

Beaumont Seymour Limited is QuickBooks (Advanced partner), so it works with QuickBooks. Certified partners are trained on the software and listed in the vendor's own advisor directory.

How long has Beaumont Seymour Limited been established?

Beaumont Seymour Limited was incorporated at Companies House in 2009, so it has been on the register for about 17 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Beaumont Seymour Limited file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Beaumont Seymour Limited's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Beaumont Seymour Limited?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House, ACCA, audit-register, firm website, and probody-ciot, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Beaumont Seymour Limited scores 100/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →