Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
Bright Accounting Ltd website icon

Bright Accounting Ltd

Accountant in Tonbridge TN9

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score100/100Excellent

Companies House: 093562081 Hawden Rd, Tonbridge, TN9 1JNData updated 07 Jul 2026

In the local market

Bright Accounting Ltd is one of 41 accountancy practices we verify in Tonbridge. It is one of only 5 AAT-regulated firms among them, rather than under the default HMRC scheme. It advertises a wider range of services than most firms we list in Tonbridge.

Verified Accountants assessment

Bright Accounting Ltd is a UK limited company based in Tonbridge, incorporated in 2014 and trading for 12 years.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by AAT, a member firm of AAT, up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 Dec 2024), and running a confirmed website. Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 31 Dec 2025, report net assets of £104,655, up from £89,303 the year before. Its website shows it handles Small business, Self Assessment, VAT, and Payroll.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

100/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · AAT
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 11 years
Professional qualification
  • AAT
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
Contact
Website
Phone
Emailpending

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 09356208 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2014Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 Dec 2024 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of AATMAAT · licence 1001111Association of Accounting Technicians (AAT) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.AAT · checked 17 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by AATAAT is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.AAT · checked 17 Jul
Own this firm? Claim or enhance your listing. Get in touch to claim or update this listing
  • Handles Small business, Self Assessment, VAT and Payroll
  • Open six days a week, including Saturdays
Services
AccountantSmall businessSelf AssessmentVATPayrollBookkeepingLimited company accountsCIS

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Bright Accounting Ltd. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Persons with significant control (1)

  • Mrs Emma Joanne PhetkulOwns 75-100% of shares, 75-100% of voting rights, Can appoint or remove directors

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2022 to 2025
Net assets
£105k
as at 31 Dec 2025+£15k vs 2024
Current assets
£107k
as at 31 Dec 2025-£5.1k vs 2024
Average employees
1
as at 31 Dec 2025
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
2025202420232022
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed31 Dec 202531 Dec 202431 Dec 202331 Dec 2022
Average employees1122
Net assets£104,655£89,303£79,443£40,854
Current assets£106,676£111,767£96,261£41,916
Fixed assets£611£402£535£714
Shareholders equity£104,655£89,303£79,443£40,854

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2014Company incorporated
  2. 2024Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is Bright Accounting Ltd a regulated accountant?

Yes. Bright Accounting Ltd is a member firm of AAT, and is supervised for anti-money-laundering by AAT. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is Bright Accounting Ltd a chartered accountant?

Bright Accounting Ltd is a member firm of AAT, a UK professional accountancy body, but it is not a chartered firm. Chartered status is conferred only by bodies such as ICAEW, ICAS or ACCA.

What services does Bright Accounting Ltd offer?

Based on its own website, Bright Accounting Ltd offers Small business, Self Assessment, VAT, Payroll, Bookkeeping, and Limited company accounts. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has Bright Accounting Ltd been established?

Bright Accounting Ltd was incorporated at Companies House in 2014, so it has been on the register for about 12 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Bright Accounting Ltd file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Bright Accounting Ltd's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Bright Accounting Ltd?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House and AAT, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Bright Accounting Ltd scores 100/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →