Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
Carter Bond HQ Ltd website icon

Carter Bond HQ Ltd

Bookkeeper in Portsmouth PO1

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score91/100Excellent

Companies House: 159634301 Boyd Buildings The Admirals, Gunwharf Quays, Portsmouth, PO1 3AGData updated 07 Jul 2026

In the local market

Carter Bond Hq Ltd is one of 63 accountancy practices we verify in Portsmouth. It is one of only 6 AAT-regulated firms among them, rather than under the default HMRC scheme.

Verified Accountants assessment

Carter Bond HQ Ltd is a UK limited company based in Portsmouth, incorporated in 2024.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by AAT, a member firm of AAT, up to date with its accounts (last filed 30 Sep 2025), and running a confirmed website. Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 30 Sep 2025, report net assets of £2,125. Its website shows it handles Payroll, Bookkeeping, Limited company accounts, and Contractor.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

91/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · AAT
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 1 year
Professional qualification
  • AAT
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
Contact
Website
Phone
Email

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 15963430 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2024Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69202 - Bookkeeping
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 30 Sep 2025 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of AATMAAT AATQB · licence 1008426Association of Accounting Technicians (AAT) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.AAT · checked 17 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by AATAAT is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.AAT · checked 17 Jul
Own this firm? Claim or enhance your listing. Get in touch to claim or update this listing
  • Handles Payroll, Bookkeeping, Limited company accounts and Contractor
Services
AccountantPayrollBookkeepingLimited company accountsContractorCIS

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Carter Bond HQ Ltd. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Directors and officers (3)

  • SMITH, Nicholas MichaelDirector · since 2024
  • JOHNSTON, Leah AbigailDirector · since 2024
  • HAMILL, Matthew Desmond FergalDirector · since 2024

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Net assets
£2.1k
as at 30 Sep 2025
Current assets
£39k
as at 30 Sep 2025
Cash at bank
£14k
as at 30 Sep 2025
Average employees
10
as at 30 Sep 2025
Full figures
As filed30 Sep 2025
Average employees10
Net assets£2,125
Cash at bank£13,842
Current assets£38,982
Fixed assets£775
Debtors£25,140
Creditors£37,632

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2024Company incorporated
  2. 2025Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is Carter Bond HQ Ltd a regulated accountant?

Yes. Carter Bond HQ Ltd is a member firm of AAT, and is supervised for anti-money-laundering by AAT. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is Carter Bond HQ Ltd a chartered accountant?

Carter Bond HQ Ltd is a member firm of AAT, a UK professional accountancy body, but it is not a chartered firm. Chartered status is conferred only by bodies such as ICAEW, ICAS or ACCA.

What services does Carter Bond HQ Ltd offer?

Based on its own website, Carter Bond HQ Ltd offers Payroll, Bookkeeping, Limited company accounts, Contractor, and CIS. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has Carter Bond HQ Ltd been established?

Carter Bond HQ Ltd was incorporated at Companies House in 2024, so it has been on the register for about 2 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Carter Bond HQ Ltd file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Carter Bond HQ Ltd's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Carter Bond HQ Ltd?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House and AAT, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Carter Bond HQ Ltd scores 91/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →