Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
Contractax Limited website icon

Contractax Limited

Service provider in Edinburgh EH6

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score78/100Strong

Companies House: SC4865652 Anderson Pl, Edinburgh, EH6 5NPData updated 22 Jul 2026

In the local market

Contractax Limited is one of 204 accountancy practices we verify in Edinburgh. It advertises a wider range of services than most firms we list in Edinburgh.

Verified Accountants assessment

Contractax Limited is a UK limited company based in Edinburgh, incorporated in 2014 and trading for 12 years.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by HMRC and running a confirmed website. Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 30 Sep 2024, report net assets of £41,905, up from £37,762 the year before. Its website shows it handles VAT, Payroll, Limited company accounts, and CIS.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

78/100

Trust Score

Strong
Public record
AML supervised · HMRC
Active company
Filing compliantpending
Trading 11 years
Professional qualification
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Email

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. SC486565 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2014Companies House · checked 22 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 96090
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 22 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by HMRCMLR XEML00000217019By law, every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body. Being on the HMRC supervised register means this firm is monitored and operating legitimately.HMRC AML register · checked 20 Jul
  • Handles VAT, Payroll, Limited company accounts and CIS
Services
AccountantVATPayrollLimited company accountsCISManagement Accounts

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Contractax Limited. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Persons with significant control (1)

  • Mr Ravi Prithepal SinghOwns 75-100% of shares

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2021 to 2024
Net assets
£42k
as at 30 Sep 2024+£4.1k vs 2023
Current assets
£92k
as at 30 Sep 2024+£762 vs 2023
Cash at bank
£44k
as at 30 Sep 2024-£24k vs 2023
Average employees
2
as at 30 Sep 2024
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
2024202320222021
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed30 Sep 202430 Sep 202330 Sep 202230 Sep 2021
Average employees2253
Net assets£41,905£37,762£90,229£111,356
Cash at bank£43,933£68,319
Current assets£92,380£91,618£119,361£146,381
Fixed assets£6,052£10,976£16,192£3,976
Debtors£48,447£23,299
Shareholders equity£41,905£37,762£90,229£111,356

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2014Company incorporated
  2. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is Contractax Limited a regulated accountant?

Yes. Contractax Limited is supervised for anti-money-laundering by HMRC (registration XEML00000217019). Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

What services does Contractax Limited offer?

Based on its own website, Contractax Limited offers VAT, Payroll, Limited company accounts, CIS, and Management Accounts. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has Contractax Limited been established?

Contractax Limited was incorporated at Companies House in 2014, so it has been on the register for about 12 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

How do you verify Contractax Limited?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House and HMRC AML register, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Contractax Limited scores 78/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →