Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record

Cullingworth & Co Limited

Chartered Certified Accountants in Coventry CV7

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score87/100Excellent

Companies House: 04763974C/o 30 The Crescent, Keresley End, Coventry, CV7 8JTData updated 07 Jul 2026

In the local market

Cullingworth & Co Limited is one of 173 accountancy practices we verify in Coventry. Incorporated in 2003, it is among the longest-established of them.

Verified Accountants assessment

Cullingworth & Co Limited is a UK limited company based in Coventry, incorporated in 2003 and trading for 23 years.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by ACCA, a member firm of ACCA, and up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 Aug 2025).

We have not yet confirmed a website for this firm. We add these once we can verify a firm's own website, and if this is your practice you can complete its listing.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

87/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · ACCA
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 23 years
Professional qualification
  • ACCA
  • ICAEW
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Email

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 04763974 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2003Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 Aug 2025 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of ACCAAssociation of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.ACCA · checked 21 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by ACCAACCA is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.ACCA · checked 21 Jul
Own this firm? Claim or enhance your listing. Get in touch to claim or update this listing

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Cullingworth & Co Limited. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

This profile currently shows verified public records only. If you run Cullingworth & Co Limited, add your website, the services you offer and your opening hours to complete your verified listing - it is free.

Add your firm's details
Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2017 to 2025
Net assets
-£290k
as at 31 Aug 2025
Average employees
0
as at 31 Aug 2025
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
2025202420232022202120202019201820182017
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed31 Aug 202531 Aug 202431 Aug 202331 Aug 202231 Aug 202131 Aug 202031 Aug 201931 Aug 201831 May 201831 May 2017
Average employees000465400
Net assets-£290,359-£290,359-£290,359-£19,676£24,668-£14,655£7,448-£2,359£28,112£34,478
Cash at bank-£4,989-£8,560-£9,891
Current assets£273,461£73,371£47,895£87,596£57,489£66,175£65,398
Fixed assets£4,187£4,187£4,187£6,329£5,526£49,268£13,747£37,579£37,580£74,744
Debtors£92,585£61,162£63,029
Shareholders equity-£290,359-£290,359-£290,359-£19,676£24,668-£14,655£7,448-£2,359£28,112£34,478

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2003Company incorporated
  2. 2025Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is Cullingworth & Co Limited a regulated accountant?

Yes. Cullingworth & Co Limited is a member firm of ACCA, and is supervised for anti-money-laundering by ACCA. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is Cullingworth & Co Limited a chartered accountant?

Yes. Cullingworth & Co Limited is a member firm of ACCA, so it can use the title Chartered Certified Accountants. "Chartered" and "Chartered Certified" are legally protected UK terms that only members of these bodies may use.

How long has Cullingworth & Co Limited been established?

Cullingworth & Co Limited was incorporated at Companies House in 2003, so it has been on the register for about 23 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Cullingworth & Co Limited file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Cullingworth & Co Limited's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Cullingworth & Co Limited?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House and ACCA, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Cullingworth & Co Limited scores 87/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →