Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
D.K. Rumsby & Co Limited website icon

D.K. Rumsby & Co Limited

Chartered Certified Accountants in Nottingham NG4

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score96/100Excellent

Companies House: 039415583 Colwick Quays Business Park, Colwick, Nottingham, NG4 2JYData updated 07 Jul 2026

In the local market

D.K. Rumsby & Co Limited is one of 288 accountancy practices we verify in Nottingham. Incorporated in 2000, it is among the longest-established of them. It advertises a wider range of services than most firms we list in Nottingham.

Verified Accountants assessment

D.K. Rumsby & Co Limited is a UK limited company based in Nottingham, incorporated in 2000 and trading for 26 years.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by ACCA, a member firm of ACCA, up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 Dec 2024), and running a confirmed website. Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 31 Dec 2024, report net assets of £1.3m, down from £1.8m the year before. Its website shows it handles Self Assessment, VAT, Payroll, and Bookkeeping and works with Xero, QuickBooks, and Sage.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

96/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · ACCA
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 26 years
Professional qualification
  • ACCA
  • ICAEW
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Email

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 03941558 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2000Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
  • SIC 69202 - Bookkeeping
  • SIC 69203 - Tax consultancy
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 Dec 2024 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by ACCAACCA is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.ACCA · checked 21 Jul
Statutory auditRegistered statutory auditorThe Association of Chartered Certified Accountants · reg 8008236 (opens in new tab)Authorised to conduct statutory audits (the legally required independent audit of company accounts) under a Recognised Supervisory Body. Only firms on the official UK Audit Register may sign a statutory audit.audit-register · checked 28 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of ACCAAssociation of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.firm website · checked 29 Jul
Own this firm? Claim or enhance your listing. Get in touch to claim or update this listing
  • Works in Xero, QuickBooks, Sage and Dext
  • Handles Self Assessment, VAT, Payroll and Bookkeeping
  • Businesses that need a statutory audit
Services
AccountantSelf AssessmentVATPayrollBookkeepingLimited company accountsAuditCompany Formation
Software
QuickBooksSageDext

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to D.K. Rumsby & Co Limited. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2014 to 2024
Net assets
£1.3m
as at 31 Dec 2024-£520k vs 2023
Current assets
£638k
as at 31 Dec 2024+£81k vs 2023
Cash at bank
£438
as at 31 Dec 2024+£111 vs 2023
Average employees
12
as at 31 Dec 2024-1 vs 2023
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
20242023202220212020201920182017201620152014
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed31 Dec 202430 Jun 202330 Jun 202230 Jun 202130 Jun 202030 Jun 201930 Jun 201830 Jun 201730 Jun 201630 Jun 201530 Jun 2014
Average employees1213131516141210
Net assets£1,276,647£1,797,128£1,651,112£1,469,764£1,329,580£1,312,282£934,386£807,270£746,230£559,255£553,039
Cash at bank£438£327£341£36,193£81,991£19,384£11,540£25,032£7,614
Current assets£638,454£557,077£469,631£278,033£307,144£287,713£214,995£295,379£188,744£570,542£529,900
Fixed assets£880,033£1,543,707£1,545,195£1,552,009£1,559,291£1,541,604£1,165,806£673,766£709,675£105,583£103,775
Debtors£638,016£556,750£469,290£241,840£225,153£246,051£166,566£252,264£137,756£516,666£497,290
Shareholders equity£1,276,647£1,797,128£1,651,112£1,469,764£1,329,580£1,312,282£934,386£807,270£746,230£559,255£553,039

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2000Company incorporated
  2. 2024Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is D.K. Rumsby & Co Limited a regulated accountant?

Yes. D.K. Rumsby & Co Limited is a member firm of ACCA, and is supervised for anti-money-laundering by ACCA. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is D.K. Rumsby & Co Limited a chartered accountant?

Yes. D.K. Rumsby & Co Limited is a member firm of ACCA, so it can use the title Chartered Certified Accountants. "Chartered" and "Chartered Certified" are legally protected UK terms that only members of these bodies may use.

What services does D.K. Rumsby & Co Limited offer?

Based on its own website, D.K. Rumsby & Co Limited offers Self Assessment, VAT, Payroll, Bookkeeping, Limited company accounts, and Audit. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

What accounting software does D.K. Rumsby & Co Limited use?

D.K. Rumsby & Co Limited is Xero (Silver partner), so it works with Xero. Certified partners are trained on the software and listed in the vendor's own advisor directory.

How long has D.K. Rumsby & Co Limited been established?

D.K. Rumsby & Co Limited was incorporated at Companies House in 2000, so it has been on the register for about 26 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does D.K. Rumsby & Co Limited file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, D.K. Rumsby & Co Limited's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify D.K. Rumsby & Co Limited?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House, ACCA, audit-register, and firm website, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. D.K. Rumsby & Co Limited scores 96/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →