Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
David Nugent & Co Limited website icon

David Nugent & Co Limited

Accountant in Swinton, Manchester M27

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score100/100Excellent

Companies House: 06501557The Counting House, 4A Moss Ln, Swinton, Manchester, M27 9SAData updated 07 Jul 2026

In the local market

David Nugent & Co Limited is one of 608 accountancy practices we verify in Manchester. Incorporated in 2008, it is among the longest-established of them. It advertises a wider range of services than most firms we list in Manchester.

Verified Accountants assessment

David Nugent & Co Limited is a UK limited company based in Manchester, incorporated in 2008 and trading for 18 years.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by ACCA, up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 May 2025), and running a confirmed website. Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 31 May 2025, report net assets of £1,118, down from £22,674 the year before. Its website shows it handles Self Assessment, Payroll, Bookkeeping, and Limited company accounts.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

100/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · ACCA
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 18 years
Professional qualification
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Email

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 06501557 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2008Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 May 2025 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by ACCAACCA is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.ACCA · checked 21 Jul
Own this firm? Claim or enhance your listing. Get in touch to claim or update this listing
  • Handles Self Assessment, Payroll, Bookkeeping and Limited company accounts
Services
AccountantSelf AssessmentPayrollBookkeepingLimited company accountsCISCompany Formation

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to David Nugent & Co Limited. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Directors and officers (1)

  • NUGENT, AnneSecretary · since 2023

Persons with significant control (1)

  • Mr David Edward NugentOwns 75-100% of shares, 75-100% of voting rights, Can appoint or remove directors

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2014 to 2025
Net assets
£1.1k
as at 31 May 2025-£22k vs 2024
Current assets
£20k
as at 31 May 2025+£1.1k vs 2024
Cash at bank
£4.8k
as at 31 May 2025+£2.5k vs 2024
Average employees
7
as at 31 May 2025
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed31 May 202531 May 202431 May 202331 May 202231 May 202131 May 202031 May 201931 May 201831 May 201731 May 201631 May 201531 May 2014
Average employees7777777
Net assets£1,118£22,674£59,193£32,000£24,199£34,409£18,397£45,082£51,480£62,855£86,468£82,391
Cash at bank£4,764£2,226£11,410£34,516£43,554£107,417£6,308£7,460£10,289£11,479£18,596£9,507
Current assets£20,066£18,929£35,933£50,959£59,930£123,075£25,297£27,279£34,960£34,801£38,426£31,741
Fixed assets£89,744£110,981£135,691£55,008£42,082£8,181£112,919£131,645£43,484£56,876£71,339£73,061
Debtors£15,302£16,703£24,523£16,443£16,376£15,658£18,989£23,322£19,830£22,234
Shareholders equity£1,118£22,674£59,193£32,000£24,199£34,409£18,397£45,082£51,480£62,855£86,468£82,391

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2008Company incorporated
  2. 2025Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is David Nugent & Co Limited a regulated accountant?

Yes. David Nugent & Co Limited is supervised for anti-money-laundering by ACCA. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

What services does David Nugent & Co Limited offer?

Based on its own website, David Nugent & Co Limited offers Self Assessment, Payroll, Bookkeeping, Limited company accounts, CIS, and Company Formation. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

What accounting software does David Nugent & Co Limited use?

David Nugent & Co Limited is QuickBooks (Advanced partner), so it works with QuickBooks. Certified partners are trained on the software and listed in the vendor's own advisor directory.

How long has David Nugent & Co Limited been established?

David Nugent & Co Limited was incorporated at Companies House in 2008, so it has been on the register for about 18 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does David Nugent & Co Limited file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, David Nugent & Co Limited's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify David Nugent & Co Limited?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House and ACCA, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. David Nugent & Co Limited scores 100/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →