Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
Dorset FD Limited website icon

Dorset FD Limited

Chartered Accountants in Poundbury, Dorchester DT1

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score100/100Excellent

Companies House: 07457408Unit 35 Great Cranford St, Poundbury, Dorchester, DT1 3SQData updated 07 Jul 2026

In the local market

Dorset Fd Limited is one of 25 accountancy practices we verify in Dorchester. Incorporated in 2010, it is among the longest-established of them. It is one of only 5 ICAEW-regulated firms among them, rather than under the default HMRC scheme.

Verified Accountants assessment

Dorset FD Limited is a UK limited company based in Dorchester, incorporated in 2010 and trading for 16 years.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by ICAEW, a member firm of ICAEW, up to date with its accounts (last filed 30 Nov 2024), and running a confirmed website. Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 30 Nov 2024, report net assets of £33,751, up from £2,385 the year before. Its website shows it handles Small business, Limited company accounts, R&D Tax Credits, and Management Accounts.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

100/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · ICAEW
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 15 years
Professional qualification
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Email

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 07457408 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2010Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 30 Nov 2024 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of ICAEWInstitute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.firm website · checked 29 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by ICAEWICAEW is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.firm website · checked 29 Jul
  • Handles Small business, Limited company accounts, R&D Tax Credits and Management Accounts
Services
AccountantSmall businessLimited company accountsR&D Tax CreditsManagement Accounts

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Dorset FD Limited. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2014 to 2024
Net assets
£34k
as at 30 Nov 2024+£31k vs 2023
Current assets
£87k
as at 30 Nov 2024+£55k vs 2023
Average employees
4
as at 30 Nov 2024
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
20242023202220212020201920182017201620152014
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed30 Nov 202430 Nov 202330 Nov 202230 Nov 202130 Nov 202030 Nov 201930 Nov 201830 Nov 201730 Nov 201630 Nov 201530 Nov 2014
Average employees44432222
Net assets£33,751£2,385£19,420£10,899£42,930£84,211£133,417£171,167£229,020£440£4,142
Cash at bank£238,364£6,881£13,747
Current assets£86,581£31,140£37,570£40,377£59,172£89,736£145,747£178,944£309,421£14,921£22,627
Fixed assets£1,307£1,303£510£6,404£2,597£3,784£2,512£499£740£275£1
Debtors£71,057£8,040£8,880
Shareholders equity£33,751£2,385£19,420£10,899£42,930£84,211£133,417£171,167£229,020£440£4,142

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2010Company incorporated
  2. 2024Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is Dorset FD Limited a regulated accountant?

Yes. Dorset FD Limited is a member firm of ICAEW, and is supervised for anti-money-laundering by ICAEW. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is Dorset FD Limited a chartered accountant?

Yes. Dorset FD Limited is a member firm of ICAEW, so it can use the title Chartered Accountants. "Chartered" and "Chartered Certified" are legally protected UK terms that only members of these bodies may use.

What services does Dorset FD Limited offer?

Based on its own website, Dorset FD Limited offers Small business, Limited company accounts, R&D Tax Credits, and Management Accounts. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has Dorset FD Limited been established?

Dorset FD Limited was incorporated at Companies House in 2010, so it has been on the register for about 16 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Dorset FD Limited file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Dorset FD Limited's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Dorset FD Limited?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House and firm website, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Dorset FD Limited scores 100/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →