Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
Empirical Tax Ltd website icon

Empirical Tax Ltd

Tax adviser in Chorley PR7

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score96/100Excellent

Companies House: 1497455241 Burgh Wood Way, Chorley, PR7 2FFData updated 07 Jul 2026

In the local market

Empirical Tax Ltd is one of 40 accountancy practices we verify in Chorley. It is the only ATT-regulated firm among them, rather than under the default HMRC scheme.

Verified Accountants assessment

Empirical Tax Ltd is a UK limited company based in Chorley, incorporated in 2023 and trading for 3 years.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by ATT, a member firm of AAT, up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 Jul 2025), and running a confirmed website. Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 31 Jul 2025, report net assets of £42,240, up from £26,195 the year before. Its website shows it handles Small business, Limited company accounts, and R&D Tax Credits.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

96/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · ATT
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 3 years
Professional qualification
  • AAT
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
Contact
Website
Phone
Email

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 14974552 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2023Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69203 - Tax consultancy
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 Jul 2025 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of AATMAAT · licence 1007351Association of Accounting Technicians (AAT) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.AAT · checked 17 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by ATTATT is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.AAT · checked 17 Jul
Own this firm? Claim or enhance your listing. Get in touch to claim or update this listing
  • Handles Small business, Limited company accounts and R&D Tax Credits
Services
AccountantSmall businessLimited company accountsR&D Tax Credits

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Empirical Tax Ltd. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Addresses

Registered office Companies House
41 Burgh Wood Way, Chorley, PR7 2FF
Office Google Business Profile
Manor Court, Ribchester, Preston, PR3 3XR

The registered office is the firm's address on the Companies House register; the office is the trading address on its confirmed Google Business Profile. They can differ.

Persons with significant control (2)

  • Miss Zoe Jane BarracloughOwns 25-50% of shares, 25-50% of voting rights
  • Mr Jonathan James ConnorOwns 25-50% of shares, 25-50% of voting rights

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2024 to 2025
Net assets
£42k
as at 31 Jul 2025+£16k vs 2024
Current assets
£95k
as at 31 Jul 2025+£45k vs 2024
Average employees
3
as at 31 Jul 2025+1 vs 2024
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
20252024
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed31 Jul 202531 Jul 2024
Average employees32
Net assets£42,240£26,195
Current assets£95,379£50,517
Fixed assets£3,816£774
Shareholders equity£42,240£26,195

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2023Company incorporated
  2. 2025Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is Empirical Tax Ltd a regulated accountant?

Yes. Empirical Tax Ltd is supervised for anti-money-laundering by ATT and a member firm of AAT. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is Empirical Tax Ltd a chartered accountant?

Empirical Tax Ltd is a member firm of AAT, a UK professional accountancy body, but it is not a chartered firm. Chartered status is conferred only by bodies such as ICAEW, ICAS or ACCA.

Where is Empirical Tax Ltd based?

Empirical Tax Ltd's registered office is 41 Burgh Wood Way, Chorley, PR7 2FF, but it trades from Manor Court, Ribchester, Preston, PR3 3XR (from its confirmed Google Business Profile). A registered office is the address on the Companies House register and can differ from where a firm actually works.

What services does Empirical Tax Ltd offer?

Based on its own website, Empirical Tax Ltd offers Small business, Limited company accounts, and R&D Tax Credits. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has Empirical Tax Ltd been established?

Empirical Tax Ltd was incorporated at Companies House in 2023, so it has been on the register for about 3 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Empirical Tax Ltd file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Empirical Tax Ltd's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Empirical Tax Ltd?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House and AAT, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Empirical Tax Ltd scores 96/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →