Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record

Essjaya Limited

Chartered Accountants in Elstree, Borehamwood WD6

Companies House: 07221701C/o Sobell Rhodes Llp The Kinetic Centre, Theobald Street, Elstree, Borehamwood, WD6 4PJData updated 07 Jul 2026

In the local market

Essjaya Limited is one of 5 accountancy practices we verify in Elstree, Borehamwood.

Verified Accountants assessment

Essjaya Limited is a UK limited company based in Elstree, Borehamwood, incorporated in 2010 and trading for 16 years.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by ICAEW, a member firm of ICAEW, and up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 May 2025). Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 31 Aug 2019, report net assets of £200,744, down from £200,886 the year before. Its website shows it handles Audit.

We have not yet confirmed a website for this firm. We add these once we can verify a firm's own website, and if this is your practice you can complete its listing.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

91/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Provisional

Provisional - our website and contact-detail checks have not all run for this firm yet. Anything marked pending below has not been verified, so it earns no points yet; the score may rise as those checks complete.

Public record
AML supervised · ICAEW
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 16 years
Professional qualification
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
  • AAT
Contact
Websitepending
Phone
Email

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 07221701 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2010Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
  • SIC 70229 - Management consultancy
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 May 2025 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of ICAEWInstitute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.ICAEW · checked 20 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by ICAEWICAEW is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.ICAEW · checked 20 Jul
Statutory auditRegistered statutory auditorInstitute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales · reg C002539779 (opens in new tab)Authorised to conduct statutory audits (the legally required independent audit of company accounts) under a Recognised Supervisory Body. Only firms on the official UK Audit Register may sign a statutory audit.audit-register · checked 28 Jul
Sources: Companies House (opens in new tab), ICAEW, audit-register
Own this firm? Claim or enhance your listing. Get in touch to claim or update this listing
  • Handles Audit
  • Businesses that need a statutory audit
Services

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Essjaya Limited. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Directors and officers (1)

  • ARNOLD, Rosalind JoySecretary · since 2010

Persons with significant control (1)

  • Mr Selwyn Jeffrey ArnoldOwns 75-100% of shares, 75-100% of voting rights, Can appoint or remove directors

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies sharing an active director with Essjaya Limited on the Companies House register.

Shared directorships from the Companies House register. A shared director can mean a family or group structure; it does not by itself indicate anything adverse.

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2014 to 2019
Net assets
£201k
as at 31 Aug 2019-£142 vs 2018
Current assets
£59k
as at 31 Aug 2019+£30k vs 2018
Cash at bank
£48k
as at 31 Aug 2019+£19k vs 2018
Average employees
1
as at 31 Aug 2019
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
201920182017201620152014
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed31 Aug 201931 Aug 201831 Aug 201731 Aug 201631 Aug 201531 Aug 2014
Average employees1111
Net assets£200,744£200,886£201,806£169,924£141,922£113,964
Cash at bank£47,709£29,110£31,390£24,199£1,407£1,411
Current assets£59,260£29,159£31,946£24,248£1,457£1,411
Fixed assets£176,977£200,766£235,486£256,901£251,539£262,336
Debtors£51£49£556£49£50
Shareholders equity£200,744£200,886£201,806£169,924£141,922£113,964

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2010Company incorporated
  2. 2025Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is Essjaya Limited a regulated accountant?

Yes. Essjaya Limited is a member firm of ICAEW, and is supervised for anti-money-laundering by ICAEW. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is Essjaya Limited a chartered accountant?

Yes. Essjaya Limited is a member firm of ICAEW, so it can use the title Chartered Accountants. "Chartered" and "Chartered Certified" are legally protected UK terms that only members of these bodies may use.

What services does Essjaya Limited offer?

Based on its own website, Essjaya Limited offers Audit. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How do you verify Essjaya Limited?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House, ICAEW, and audit-register, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Essjaya Limited scores 91/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →

Few firms qualify: see the other registered auditors in Hertfordshire