Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
Gilderson Accountancy Services LLP website icon

Gilderson Accountancy Services LLP

Chartered Accountants in Thorne, Doncaster DN8

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score100/100Excellent

Companies House: OC300226Rd, Hawthorne House, Scunthorpe, Thorne, Doncaster, DN8 5SJ

Formerly known asDrummond & Co LLP

In the local market

Gilderson Accountancy Services LLP is one of 112 accountancy practices we verify in Doncaster. Incorporated in 2001, it is among the longest-established of them.

Verified Accountants assessment

Gilderson Accountancy Services LLP is a limited liability partnership (LLP) based in Doncaster, incorporated in 2001 and trading for 25 years.It was previously known as Drummond & Co LLP.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by HMRC, a member firm of ICAEW, up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 Mar 2025), and running a confirmed website. Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 31 Mar 2025, report net assets of £9,523, up from £1,026 the year before. Its website shows it handles VAT, Payroll, and Limited company accounts.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

100/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · HMRC
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 25 years
Professional qualification
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Emailpending

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. OC300226 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2001Companies House · checked
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by HMRCMLR XLML00000201533By law, every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body. Being on the HMRC supervised register means this firm is monitored and operating legitimately.HMRC AML register · checked 20 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of ICAEWInstitute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.ICAEW · checked 20 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 Mar 2025 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 01 Jul
  • Handles VAT, Payroll and Limited company accounts
Services
AccountantVATPayrollLimited company accounts

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Gilderson Accountancy Services LLP. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Persons with significant control (2)

  • Mrs Jane Elizabeth Gilderson25-50% of voting rights
  • Mr Andrew William Robert Gilderson25-50% of voting rights

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2022 to 2025
Net assets
£9.5k
as at 31 Mar 2025+£8.5k vs 2024
Current assets
£22k
as at 31 Mar 2025+£2.0k vs 2024
Average employees
2
as at 31 Mar 2025
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
202520242022
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed31 Mar 202531 Mar 202430 Sep 2022
Average employees222
Net assets£9,523£1,026-£2,374
Current assets£21,638£19,602£7,492
Fixed assets£22,080£22,080

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2001Company incorporated
  2. 2025Latest accounts filed

Frequently asked questions

Is Gilderson Accountancy Services LLP a regulated accountant?

Yes. Gilderson Accountancy Services LLP is supervised for anti-money-laundering by HMRC (registration XLML00000201533) and a member firm of ICAEW. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is Gilderson Accountancy Services LLP a chartered accountant?

Yes. Gilderson Accountancy Services LLP is a member firm of ICAEW, so it can use the title Chartered Accountants. "Chartered" and "Chartered Certified" are legally protected UK terms that only members of these bodies may use.

What services does Gilderson Accountancy Services LLP offer?

Based on its own website, Gilderson Accountancy Services LLP offers VAT, Payroll, and Limited company accounts. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has Gilderson Accountancy Services LLP been established?

Gilderson Accountancy Services LLP was incorporated at Companies House in 2001, so it has been on the register for about 25 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Gilderson Accountancy Services LLP file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Gilderson Accountancy Services LLP's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Gilderson Accountancy Services LLP?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House, HMRC AML register, and ICAEW, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Gilderson Accountancy Services LLP scores 100/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →