Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
Inquesta Forensic Accounting Limited website icon

Inquesta Forensic Accounting Limited

Chartered Accountants in Manchester M26

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score100/100Excellent

Companies House: 07895555St John's Terrace, 11-15 New Road, Manchester, M26 1LSData updated 07 Jul 2026

Verified Accountants assessment

Inquesta Forensic Accounting Limited is a UK limited company based in Manchester, incorporated in 2012 and trading for 14 years.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by ICAEW, a member firm of ICAEW, up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 Mar 2025), and running a confirmed website. Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 31 Mar 2025, report net assets of £147,659, down from £163,413 the year before. Its website shows it handles Contractor.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

100/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · ICAEW
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 14 years
Professional qualification
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Email

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 07895555 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2012Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 Mar 2025 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of ICAEWInstitute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.ICAEW · checked 20 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by ICAEWICAEW is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.ICAEW · checked 20 Jul
Own this firm? Claim or enhance your listing. Get in touch to claim or update this listing
  • Handles Contractor
Services
Contractor

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Inquesta Forensic Accounting Limited. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Directors and officers (3)

  • MILLER, LisaSecretary · since 2014
  • MILLER, IlanDirector · since 2025
  • MILLER, LisaDirector · since 2025

Persons with significant control (1)

  • Mr Robert Charles MillerOwns 75-100% of shares, 75-100% of voting rights, Can appoint or remove directors

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2014 to 2025
Net assets
£148k
as at 31 Mar 2025-£16k vs 2024
Current assets
£173k
as at 31 Mar 2025-£29k vs 2024
Average employees
4
as at 31 Mar 2025+1 vs 2024
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed31 Mar 202531 Mar 202431 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 202131 Mar 202031 Mar 201931 Mar 201831 Mar 201731 Mar 201631 Mar 201531 Mar 2014
Average employees433444
Net assets£147,659£163,413£245,437£1,569£17,410£8,922£3,153£14,498£2,993
Current assets£173,017£202,039£231,028£316,000£363,447£309,553£387,607£344,025£286,180£180,491£161,253£103,568
Fixed assets£14,245£12,571£11,192£11,435£1,557£1,155£629£786£1,342£525£510£848
Shareholders equity£147,659£163,413£188,537£245,437£1,569£17,410£8,922£3,153£14,498£2,993£19,343£21,253

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2012Company incorporated
  2. 2025Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is Inquesta Forensic Accounting Limited a regulated accountant?

Yes. Inquesta Forensic Accounting Limited is a member firm of ICAEW, and is supervised for anti-money-laundering by ICAEW. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is Inquesta Forensic Accounting Limited a chartered accountant?

Yes. Inquesta Forensic Accounting Limited is a member firm of ICAEW, so it can use the title Chartered Accountants. "Chartered" and "Chartered Certified" are legally protected UK terms that only members of these bodies may use.

What services does Inquesta Forensic Accounting Limited offer?

Based on its own website, Inquesta Forensic Accounting Limited offers Contractor. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has Inquesta Forensic Accounting Limited been established?

Inquesta Forensic Accounting Limited was incorporated at Companies House in 2012, so it has been on the register for about 14 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Inquesta Forensic Accounting Limited file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Inquesta Forensic Accounting Limited's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Inquesta Forensic Accounting Limited?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House and ICAEW, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Inquesta Forensic Accounting Limited scores 100/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →