Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
J.A.D. Associates Limited website icon

J.A.D. Associates Limited

Chartered Accountants in Rainham, Gillingham ME8

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score100/100Excellent

Companies House: 024164624 Bloors Ln, Rainham, Gillingham, ME8 7EGData updated 07 Jul 2026

In the local market

J.A.D. Associates Limited is one of 36 accountancy practices we verify in Gillingham. Incorporated in 1989, it is among the longest-established of them.

Verified Accountants assessment

J.A.D. Associates Limited is a UK limited company based in Gillingham, incorporated in 1989 and trading for 37 years.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by ICAEW, a member firm of ICAEW, up to date with its accounts (last filed 30 Sep 2025), and running a confirmed website. Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 30 Sep 2025, report net assets of £409,513, down from £632,859 the year before. Its website shows it handles Payroll, Bookkeeping, and Limited company accounts and works with Sage.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

100/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · ICAEW
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 37 years
Professional qualification
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Email

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 02416462 (opens in new tab)incorporated 1989Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 30 Sep 2025 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of ICAEWInstitute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.ICAEW · checked 20 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by ICAEWICAEW is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.ICAEW · checked 20 Jul
Own this firm? Claim or enhance your listing. Get in touch to claim or update this listing
  • Works in Sage
  • Handles Payroll, Bookkeeping and Limited company accounts
Services
AccountantPayrollBookkeepingLimited company accounts
Software
Sage

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to J.A.D. Associates Limited. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Persons with significant control (3)

  • Derren Paul ColwellOwns 25-50% of shares, 25-50% of voting rights
  • Mrs Sarah Jane ColwellOwns 25-50% of shares, 25-50% of voting rights
  • Mr David John CrombieOwns 25-50% of shares, 25-50% of voting rights

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies sharing an active director with J.A.D. Associates Limited on the Companies House register.

Shared directorships from the Companies House register. A shared director can mean a family or group structure; it does not by itself indicate anything adverse.

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2018 to 2025
Net assets
£410k
as at 30 Sep 2025-£223k vs 2024
Current assets
£652k
as at 30 Sep 2025-£212k vs 2024
Cash at bank
£151k
as at 30 Sep 2025-£228k vs 2024
Average employees
24
as at 30 Sep 2025+1 vs 2024
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
20252024202320222021202020192018
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed30 Sep 202530 Sep 202430 Sep 202330 Sep 202230 Sep 202130 Sep 202030 Sep 201930 Sep 2018
Average employees2423222224272623
Net assets£409,513£632,859£579,163£519,532£477,253£413,969£393,137£397,251
Cash at bank£151,111£379,473£380,834£288,476£232,977£168,853£115,334£77,142
Current assets£652,105£863,860£848,562£710,655£645,102£591,620£539,064£543,282
Fixed assets£15,175£16,530£22,898£25,634£25,016£10,396
Debtors£500,395£483,539£466,775£420,859£410,805£422,342£423,420£465,618
Shareholders equity£409,513£632,859£579,163£519,532£477,253£413,969£393,137£397,251

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 1989Company incorporated
  2. 2025Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is J.A.D. Associates Limited a regulated accountant?

Yes. J.A.D. Associates Limited is a member firm of ICAEW, and is supervised for anti-money-laundering by ICAEW. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is J.A.D. Associates Limited a chartered accountant?

Yes. J.A.D. Associates Limited is a member firm of ICAEW, so it can use the title Chartered Accountants. "Chartered" and "Chartered Certified" are legally protected UK terms that only members of these bodies may use.

What services does J.A.D. Associates Limited offer?

Based on its own website, J.A.D. Associates Limited offers Payroll, Bookkeeping, and Limited company accounts. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has J.A.D. Associates Limited been established?

J.A.D. Associates Limited was incorporated at Companies House in 1989, so it has been on the register for about 37 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does J.A.D. Associates Limited file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, J.A.D. Associates Limited's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify J.A.D. Associates Limited?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House and ICAEW, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. J.A.D. Associates Limited scores 100/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →