Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
J Ponting Accountancy Services LLP website icon

J Ponting Accountancy Services LLP

Chartered Certified Accountants in Coventry CV4

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score100/100Excellent

Companies House: OC3244043 Fein Bank, Tile Hill, Coventry, CV4 9XQ

In the local market

J Ponting Accountancy Services LLP is one of 172 accountancy practices we verify in Coventry. Incorporated in 2006, it is among the longest-established of them. It advertises a wider range of services than most firms we list in Coventry.

Verified Accountants assessment

J Ponting Accountancy Services LLP is a limited liability partnership (LLP) based in Coventry, incorporated in 2006 and trading for 20 years.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by ACCA, a member firm of ACCA, up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 Mar 2025), and running a confirmed website. Its website shows it handles Self Assessment, VAT, Payroll, and Limited company accounts.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

100/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · ACCA
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 19 years
Professional qualification
  • ACCA
  • ICAEW
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Email

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. OC324404 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2006Companies House · checked
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 Mar 2025 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 01 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by ACCAACCA is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.ACCA · checked 21 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of ACCAAssociation of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.firm website · checked 29 Jul
  • Handles Self Assessment, VAT, Payroll and Limited company accounts
Services
AccountantSelf AssessmentVATPayrollLimited company accountsManagement AccountsCompany Formation

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to J Ponting Accountancy Services LLP. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Addresses

Registered office Companies House
3 Fein Bank, Tile Hill, Coventry, CV4 9XQ
Office Google Business Profile
Nailcote Grange, 3 Fein Bank, Coventry, CV4 9QX

The registered office is the firm's address on the Companies House register; the office is the trading address on its confirmed Google Business Profile. They can differ.

Directors and officers (1)

  • NAILCOTE GRANGE ACCOUNTANCY SERVICES LIMITEDCorporate Llp Designated Member · since 2011

Persons with significant control (1)

  • Mrs Jane PontingSignificant influence or control, Significant influence or control, Significant influence or control

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies sharing an active director with J Ponting Accountancy Services LLP on the Companies House register.

Shared directorships from the Companies House register. A shared director can mean a family or group structure; it does not by itself indicate anything adverse.

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2022 to 2025
Current assets
£7.3k
as at 31 Mar 2025-£2.9k vs 2024
Average employees
0
as at 31 Mar 2025
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
2025202420232022
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed31 Mar 202531 Mar 202431 Mar 202331 Mar 2022
Average employees0002
Current assets£7,304£10,244£6,604£7,250
Fixed assets£21,467£11,799£13,767£22,126
Shareholders equity£14,328

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2006Company incorporated
  2. 2025Latest accounts filed

Frequently asked questions

Is J Ponting Accountancy Services LLP a regulated accountant?

Yes. J Ponting Accountancy Services LLP is a member firm of ACCA, and is supervised for anti-money-laundering by ACCA. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is J Ponting Accountancy Services LLP a chartered accountant?

Yes. J Ponting Accountancy Services LLP is a member firm of ACCA, so it can use the title Chartered Certified Accountants. "Chartered" and "Chartered Certified" are legally protected UK terms that only members of these bodies may use.

Where is J Ponting Accountancy Services LLP based?

J Ponting Accountancy Services LLP's registered office is 3 Fein Bank, Tile Hill, Coventry, CV4 9XQ, but it trades from Nailcote Grange, 3 Fein Bank, Coventry, CV4 9QX (from its confirmed Google Business Profile). A registered office is the address on the Companies House register and can differ from where a firm actually works.

What services does J Ponting Accountancy Services LLP offer?

Based on its own website, J Ponting Accountancy Services LLP offers Self Assessment, VAT, Payroll, Limited company accounts, Management Accounts, and Company Formation. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How do you verify J Ponting Accountancy Services LLP?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House, ACCA, and firm website, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. J Ponting Accountancy Services LLP scores 100/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →