Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
Jaxx Accountancy Scotland Limited website icon

Jaxx Accountancy Scotland Limited

Accountant in Airdrie ML6

Companies House: SC778203OneWellwynd, 35 Wellwynd, Airdrie, ML6 0BNData updated 07 Jul 2026

Formerly known asElevate Accountancy Scotland Limited

In the local market

Jaxx Accountancy Scotland Limited is one of 8 accountancy practices we verify in Airdrie. It is the only ACCA-regulated firm among them, rather than under the default HMRC scheme.

Verified Accountants assessment

Jaxx Accountancy Scotland Limited is a UK limited company based in Airdrie, incorporated in 2023 and trading for 3 years.It was previously known as Elevate Accountancy Scotland Limited.

Public records confirm it is up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 Mar 2026) and running a confirmed website. Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 31 Mar 2026, report net assets of £3,597. Its website shows it handles Payroll, Bookkeeping, and CIS.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

61/100

Trust Score

Good
Public record
AML supervisedpending
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 3 years
Professional qualification
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Email

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. SC778203 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2023Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 Mar 2026 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Own this firm? Claim or enhance your listing. Get in touch to claim or update this listing
  • Handles Payroll, Bookkeeping and CIS
Services
AccountantPayrollBookkeepingCIS

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Jaxx Accountancy Scotland Limited. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Persons with significant control (1)

  • Miss Jacquelyn SimpsonOwns 75-100% of shares, 75-100% of voting rights, Can appoint or remove directors

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2024 to 2026
Net assets
£3.6k
as at 31 Mar 2026+£2.6k vs 2025
Current assets
£42k
as at 31 Mar 2026-£5.8k vs 2025
Average employees
5
as at 31 Mar 2026+1 vs 2025
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
202620252024
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Average employees542
Net assets£3,597£989£3,520
Current assets£41,547£47,306£6,644
Fixed assets£11,227£7,082£3,903
Shareholders equity£3,597£989£3,520

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2023Company incorporated
  2. 2026Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

What services does Jaxx Accountancy Scotland Limited offer?

Based on its own website, Jaxx Accountancy Scotland Limited offers Payroll, Bookkeeping, and CIS. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has Jaxx Accountancy Scotland Limited been established?

Jaxx Accountancy Scotland Limited was incorporated at Companies House in 2023, so it has been on the register for about 3 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Jaxx Accountancy Scotland Limited file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Jaxx Accountancy Scotland Limited's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Jaxx Accountancy Scotland Limited?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Jaxx Accountancy Scotland Limited scores 61/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →