Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
Mark Holt & Co. Limited website icon

Mark Holt & Co. Limited

Chartered Accountants in Plymouth PL7

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score100/100Excellent

Companies House: 033549517 Sandy Court, Ashleigh Way Langage Business Park, Plymouth, PL7 5JXData updated 07 Jul 2026

In the local market

Mark Holt & Co. Limited is one of 79 accountancy practices we verify in Plymouth. Incorporated in 1997, it is among the longest-established of them. It is one of only 9 ICAEW-regulated firms among them, rather than under the default HMRC scheme. It advertises a wider range of services than most firms we list in Plymouth.

Verified Accountants assessment

Mark Holt & Co. Limited is a UK limited company based in Plymouth, incorporated in 1997 and trading for 29 years.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by ICAEW, a member firm of ICAEW, up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 Aug 2025), and running a confirmed website. Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 30 Sep 2024, report net assets of £758,828, up from £650,113 the year before. Its website shows it handles Small business, VAT, Payroll, and Audit and works with Xero.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

100/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · ICAEW
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 29 years
Professional qualification
  • ICAEW
  • CIOT
  • ACCA
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Email

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 03354951 (opens in new tab)incorporated 1997Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 Aug 2025 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of ICAEWInstitute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.firm website · checked 29 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by ICAEWICAEW is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.firm website · checked 29 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of CIOTCTAChartered Institute of Taxation (CIOT) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.probody-ciot · checked 30 Jul
  • Works in Xero
  • Handles Small business, VAT, Payroll and Audit

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Mark Holt & Co. Limited. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Directors and officers (7)

  • Mr Mark Stephen HoltDirector · since 1997
  • Mr Neil Ryan HuntleyDirector · since 2009
  • HILL, SarahSecretary · since 2015
  • FOWDON, KerriDirector · since 2019
  • Gordon Ronald David MccawDirector · since 2019
  • WARDLE, Adam RobertDirector · since 2024
  • WILSON, Allan IanDirector · since 2024

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies sharing an active director with Mark Holt & Co. Limited on the Companies House register.

Shared directorships from the Companies House register. A shared director can mean a family or group structure; it does not by itself indicate anything adverse.

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2014 to 2024
Net assets
£759k
as at 30 Sep 2024+£109k vs 2024
Current assets
£1.5m
as at 30 Sep 2024-£59k vs 2024
Cash at bank
£65k
as at 30 Sep 2024-£58k vs 2024
Average employees
0
as at 30 Sep 2024-33 vs 2024
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
202420242023202220212020201920182017201620152014
CashDebtorsNet assets
Full figures
As filed30 Sep 202430 Apr 202430 Apr 202330 Apr 202230 Apr 202130 Apr 202030 Apr 201930 Apr 201830 Apr 201730 Apr 201630 Apr 201530 Apr 2014
Average employees0330000043
Net assets£758,828£650,113£217,726£138,926£461,083£281,457£1,500,156£1,463,034£1,168,719£931,566£547,231£528,315
Cash at bank£65,062£122,668£126,905£203,040£256,686£166,083£2,215£153,944£49,432£130,671£102,782£80,481
Current assets£1,507,780£1,566,322£2,015,426£1,311,057£1,442,169£1,533,768£2,610,562£2,306,895£1,892,093£1,442,995£1,168,813£848,814
Fixed assets£37,246£52,187£57,071£191,427£185,795£155,798£163,975£197,752£204,168£190,732£164,199£180,357
Debtors£1,442,718£1,443,654£1,888,521£1,108,017£1,185,483£1,367,685£2,608,347£2,152,951£1,842,661£1,312,324£1,066,031£768,333
Shareholders equity£758,828£650,113£217,726£138,926£461,083£281,457£1,500,156£1,463,034£1,168,719£931,566£547,231£528,315

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 1997Company incorporated
  2. 2025Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is Mark Holt & Co. Limited a regulated accountant?

Yes. Mark Holt & Co. Limited is a member firm of ICAEW and CIOT, and is supervised for anti-money-laundering by ICAEW. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is Mark Holt & Co. Limited a chartered accountant?

Yes. Mark Holt & Co. Limited is a member firm of ICAEW, so it can use the title Chartered Accountants. "Chartered" and "Chartered Certified" are legally protected UK terms that only members of these bodies may use.

What services does Mark Holt & Co. Limited offer?

Based on its own website, Mark Holt & Co. Limited offers Small business, VAT, Payroll, Audit, and R&D Tax Credits. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

What accounting software does Mark Holt & Co. Limited use?

Mark Holt & Co. Limited is Xero (Platinum partner), so it works with Xero. Certified partners are trained on the software and listed in the vendor's own advisor directory.

How long has Mark Holt & Co. Limited been established?

Mark Holt & Co. Limited was incorporated at Companies House in 1997, so it has been on the register for about 29 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Mark Holt & Co. Limited file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Mark Holt & Co. Limited's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Mark Holt & Co. Limited?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House, firm website, and probody-ciot, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Mark Holt & Co. Limited scores 100/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →