Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
Orchid Payroll Limited website icon

Orchid Payroll Limited

Service provider in Port Talbot SA12

Companies House: 12905336Unit 8 Water Street Business Centre, Water Street, Port Talbot, SA12 6LF

In the local market

Orchid Payroll Limited is one of 14 accountancy practices we verify in Port Talbot.

Verified Accountants assessment

Orchid Payroll Limited is a UK limited company based in Port Talbot, incorporated in 2020 and trading for 6 years.

Public records confirm it is up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 Mar 2025) and running a confirmed website. Its website shows it handles Small business, Payroll, and CIS and works with Sage.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

59/100

Trust Score

Good
Public record
AML supervisedpending
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 5 years
Professional qualification
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Email

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 12905336 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2020Companies House · checked
Registered activity
  • SIC 96090
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 Mar 2025 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 01 Jul
Own this firm? Claim or enhance your listing. Get in touch to claim or update this listing
  • Works in Sage
  • Handles Small business, Payroll and CIS
Services
AccountantSmall businessPayrollCIS
Software
Sage

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Orchid Payroll Limited. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Persons with significant control (2)

  • Mrs Wendy Frances SmithSignificant influence or control
  • Mr James Beaton SmithSignificant influence or control

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies sharing an active director with Orchid Payroll Limited on the Companies House register.

Shared directorships from the Companies House register. A shared director can mean a family or group structure; it does not by itself indicate anything adverse.

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2022 to 2025
Net assets
£45
as at 31 Mar 2025+£43 vs 2024
Current assets
£11k
as at 31 Mar 2025-£7.1k vs 2024
Average employees
2
as at 31 Mar 2025
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
2025202420232022
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed31 Mar 202531 Mar 202431 Mar 202331 Mar 2022
Average employees2221
Net assets£45£2£869£11,129
Current assets£11,370£18,508£4,891£13,724
Fixed assets£2,743£6,090£7,956£7,380
Shareholders equity£45£2£869£11,129

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2020Company incorporated
  2. 2025Latest accounts filed

Frequently asked questions

What services does Orchid Payroll Limited offer?

Based on its own website, Orchid Payroll Limited offers Small business, Payroll, and CIS. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has Orchid Payroll Limited been established?

Orchid Payroll Limited was incorporated at Companies House in 2020, so it has been on the register for about 6 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Orchid Payroll Limited file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Orchid Payroll Limited's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Orchid Payroll Limited?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Orchid Payroll Limited scores 59/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →