Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
Phillips Ltd website icon

Phillips Ltd

Accountant in Telford TF2

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score100/100Excellent

Companies House: 032973344 Pearson Road, Central Park, Telford, TF2 9TXData updated 07 Jul 2026

In the local market

Phillips Ltd is one of 58 accountancy practices we verify in Telford. Incorporated in 1996, it is among the longest-established of them. It is one of only 6 ICAEW-regulated firms among them, rather than under the default HMRC scheme. It advertises a wider range of services than most firms we list in Telford.

Verified Accountants assessment

Phillips Ltd is a UK limited company based in Telford, incorporated in 1996 and trading for 30 years.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by ICAEW, up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 Jan 2025), and running a confirmed website. Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 31 Jan 2025, report net assets of £296,689, down from £312,750 the year before. Its website shows it handles Small business, Self Assessment, VAT, and Payroll and works with Sage.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

100/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · ICAEW
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 29 years
Professional qualification
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Email

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 03297334 (opens in new tab)incorporated 1996Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 Jan 2025 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by ICAEWICAEW is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.ICAEW · checked 20 Jul
Own this firm? Claim or enhance your listing. Get in touch to claim or update this listing
  • Works in Sage
  • Handles Small business, Self Assessment, VAT and Payroll
Services
AccountantSmall businessSelf AssessmentVATPayrollLimited company accountsManagement Accounts
Software
Sage

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Phillips Ltd. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Directors and officers (1)

  • PHILLIPS, Henrietta Josephine JuneSecretary · since 2004

Persons with significant control (2)

  • Mr Neil Christopher PhillipsOwns 50-75% of shares
  • Mrs Henrietta Josephine PhillipsOwns 25-50% of shares, 25-50% of voting rights

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2014 to 2025
Net assets
£297k
as at 31 Jan 2025-£16k vs 2024
Current assets
£51k
as at 31 Jan 2025-£12k vs 2024
Average employees
11
as at 31 Jan 2025-1 vs 2024
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
20252024202320222021202020182017201620152014
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed31 Jan 202531 Jan 202431 Jan 202331 Jan 202231 Jan 202131 Jan 202031 Jul 201831 Jul 201730 Jul 201631 Jul 201512 Aug 2014
Average employees1112121213131313
Net assets£296,689£312,750£333,430£320,112£347,773£369,739£409,217£395,491
Cash at bank£17,735£23,173£14,241£36,223£7,512£22,994£35,984£28,890£14,894£9,783
Current assets£51,343£63,346£67,258£61,999£100,417£101,658£108,638£117,895£124,579£120,424£78,530
Fixed assets£400,275£401,940£404,740£407,540£410,340£400,000£400,000£401,300£400,000£400,000£400,000
Debtors£37,511£35,835£38,258£53,539£80,881£66,194£60,303£76,802£84,602£48,751
Creditors£111,683£95,485£93,794£97,152
Shareholders equity£296,689£312,750£347,773£369,739£409,217£395,491£395,825£405,000£422,786

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 1996Company incorporated
  2. 2025Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is Phillips Ltd a regulated accountant?

Yes. Phillips Ltd is supervised for anti-money-laundering by ICAEW. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

What services does Phillips Ltd offer?

Based on its own website, Phillips Ltd offers Small business, Self Assessment, VAT, Payroll, Limited company accounts, and Management Accounts. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has Phillips Ltd been established?

Phillips Ltd was incorporated at Companies House in 1996, so it has been on the register for about 30 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Phillips Ltd file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Phillips Ltd's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Phillips Ltd?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House and ICAEW, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Phillips Ltd scores 100/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →