Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
RFM Preston Ltd website icon

RFM Preston Ltd

Accountant in Chorley PR7

Companies House: 06550425Unit 1 Guest House Farm Runshaw Lane, Euxton, Chorley, PR7 6HDData updated 07 Jul 2026

Formerly known asHaines Watts Preston LimitedHaines Watts (preston) LimitedBT Deal Limited

In the local market

Rfm Preston Ltd is one of 40 accountancy practices we verify in Chorley. Incorporated in 2008, it is among the longest-established of them.

Verified Accountants assessment

RFM Preston Ltd is a UK limited company based in Chorley, incorporated in 2008 and trading for 18 years.It was previously known as Haines Watts Preston Limited, Haines Watts (preston) Limited, and BT Deal Limited.

Public records confirm it is up to date with its accounts (last filed 30 Jun 2025) and running a confirmed website. Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 30 Jun 2025, report net assets of £487,489, up from £426,978 the year before. Its website shows it handles Payroll and Audit and works with Sage.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

61/100

Trust Score

Good
Public record
AML supervisedpending
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 18 years
Professional qualification
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Emailpending

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 06550425 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2008Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 30 Jun 2025 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Own this firm? Claim or enhance your listing. Get in touch to claim or update this listing
  • Works in Sage
  • Handles Payroll and Audit
Services
AccountantPayrollAudit
Software
Sage

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to RFM Preston Ltd. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2014 to 2025
Net assets
£487k
as at 30 Jun 2025+£61k vs 2024
Current assets
£337k
as at 30 Jun 2025+£13k vs 2024
Cash at bank
£43
as at 30 Jun 2025+£13 vs 2024
Average employees
8
as at 30 Jun 2025-3 vs 2024
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed30 Jun 202530 Jun 202430 Jun 202330 Jun 202230 Jun 202130 Jun 202030 Jun 201930 Jun 201830 Jun 201730 Jun 201630 Jun 201530 Jun 2014
Average employees81114141414161216
Net assets£487,489£426,978£1,012,867£1,103,954£982,059£990,372£812,728£815,304£612,729£540,373£384,435£349,361
Cash at bank£43£30£20£3,220£19,356£168,725£4,879£40,764£76,997£23,977£92,796£86,803
Current assets£336,887£323,517£1,137,256£1,353,481£652,271£730,901£390,382£516,001£469,588£276,173£305,253£323,800
Fixed assets£743,272£742,830£743,063£746,395£1,239,816£1,244,805£1,171,443£924,118£924,608£991,943£1,068,350£1,148,777
Debtors£336,844£323,487£1,137,236£1,350,261£632,915£562,176£385,503£475,237£392,591£225,840£182,044£193,228
Shareholders equity£487,489£426,978£1,012,867£1,103,954£982,059£990,372£812,728£815,304£612,729£540,373£384,435£349,361

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2008Company incorporated
  2. 2025Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

What services does RFM Preston Ltd offer?

Based on its own website, RFM Preston Ltd offers Payroll and Audit. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has RFM Preston Ltd been established?

RFM Preston Ltd was incorporated at Companies House in 2008, so it has been on the register for about 18 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does RFM Preston Ltd file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, RFM Preston Ltd's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify RFM Preston Ltd?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. RFM Preston Ltd scores 61/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →