Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
Sarks (UK) Limited website icon

Sarks (UK) Limited

Chartered Certified Accountants in Congleton CW12

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score100/100Excellent

Companies House: 07811097Merrywood House Brereton Heath Lane, Brereton Heath, Congleton, CW12 4SZData updated 07 Jul 2026

In the local market

Sarks (UK) Limited is one of 26 accountancy practices we verify in Congleton. It is the only ACCA-regulated firm among them, rather than under the default HMRC scheme. It advertises a wider range of services than most firms we list in Congleton.

Verified Accountants assessment

Sarks (UK) Limited is a UK limited company based in Congleton, incorporated in 2011 and trading for 15 years.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by ACCA, a member firm of ACCA, up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 Oct 2024), and running a confirmed website. Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 31 Oct 2024, report net assets of £5,511, down from £6,861 the year before. Its website shows it handles VAT, Payroll, Bookkeeping, and Limited company accounts.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

100/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · ACCA
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 14 years
Professional qualification
  • ACCA
  • ICAEW
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Email

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 07811097 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2011Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 Oct 2024 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of ACCAAssociation of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.firm website · checked 29 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by ACCAACCA is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.firm website · checked 29 Jul
  • Handles VAT, Payroll, Bookkeeping and Limited company accounts
Services
AccountantVATPayrollBookkeepingLimited company accountsContractorCompany Formation

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Sarks (UK) Limited. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Persons with significant control (1)

  • Mr Awaad RashedOwns 75-100% of shares

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2016 to 2024
Net assets
£5.5k
as at 31 Oct 2024-£1.4k vs 2023
Current assets
£8.7k
as at 31 Oct 2024+£145 vs 2023
Cash at bank
£6.8k
as at 31 Oct 2024+£5.6k vs 2023
Average employees
0
as at 31 Oct 2024
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
202420232022202120202019201820172016
CashDebtorsNet assets
Full figures
As filed31 Oct 202431 Oct 202331 Oct 202231 Oct 202131 Oct 202031 Oct 201931 Oct 201831 Oct 201731 Oct 2016
Average employees000000000
Net assets£5,511£6,861£6,925£8,217£9,970£7,241£4,685£27,625£47,699
Cash at bank£6,805£1,168£10,634£5,586£10,772£12,659£1,520£28,503£41,735
Current assets£8,666£8,521£10,671£6,354£12,181£13,128£9,650£32,038£58,752
Debtors£1,861£7,353£37£768£1,409£469£8,130£3,535£17,017
Shareholders equity£6,925£8,217£9,970£7,241£4,685£27,625£47,699

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2011Company incorporated
  2. 2024Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is Sarks (UK) Limited a regulated accountant?

Yes. Sarks (UK) Limited is a member firm of ACCA, and is supervised for anti-money-laundering by ACCA. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is Sarks (UK) Limited a chartered accountant?

Yes. Sarks (UK) Limited is a member firm of ACCA, so it can use the title Chartered Certified Accountants. "Chartered" and "Chartered Certified" are legally protected UK terms that only members of these bodies may use.

What services does Sarks (UK) Limited offer?

Based on its own website, Sarks (UK) Limited offers VAT, Payroll, Bookkeeping, Limited company accounts, Contractor, and Company Formation. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has Sarks (UK) Limited been established?

Sarks (UK) Limited was incorporated at Companies House in 2011, so it has been on the register for about 15 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Sarks (UK) Limited file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Sarks (UK) Limited's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Sarks (UK) Limited?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House and firm website, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Sarks (UK) Limited scores 100/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →