Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record

Shanie Accountancy Ltd

Accountant in Hornchurch RM11

Dormant company Verified & RegulatedTrust Score80/100Strong

Companies House: 15679056Suite One Concept House, 23 Billet Lane, Hornchurch, RM11 1XPData updated 07 Jul 2026

Verified Accountants assessment

Shanie Accountancy Ltd is a UK limited company based in Hornchurch, incorporated in 2024 and filing dormant accounts at Companies House.

Its most recent accounts are filed as dormant - Companies House's term for a company with no significant accounting transactions in the period. Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by AAT, a member firm of AAT, and up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 Mar 2026).

We have not yet confirmed a website for this firm. We add these once we can verify a firm's own website, and if this is your practice you can complete its listing.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

80/100

Trust Score

Strong
Public record
AML supervised · AAT
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 2 years
Professional qualification
  • AAT
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
Contact
Website
Phone
Emailn/a

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 15679056 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2024Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 Mar 2026 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of AATFMAAT · licence 1001544Association of Accounting Technicians (AAT) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.AAT · checked 17 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by AATAAT is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.AAT · checked 17 Jul
Own this firm? Claim or enhance your listing. Get in touch to claim or update this listing

This profile currently shows verified public records only. If you run Shanie Accountancy Ltd, add your website, the services you offer and your opening hours to complete your verified listing - it is free.

Add your firm's details

Persons with significant control (1)

  • Miss Shanie Jane GoddardOwns 75-100% of shares, 75-100% of voting rights, Can appoint or remove directors

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2025 to 2026
Net assets
£100
as at 31 Mar 2026
Cash at bank
£100
as at 31 Mar 2026
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
20262025
CashDebtorsNet assets
Full figures
As filed31 Mar 202631 Mar 2025
Net assets£100£100
Cash at bank£100£100
Shareholders equity£100£100

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2024Company incorporated
  2. 2026Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is Shanie Accountancy Ltd a regulated accountant?

Yes. Shanie Accountancy Ltd is a member firm of AAT, and is supervised for anti-money-laundering by AAT. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is Shanie Accountancy Ltd a chartered accountant?

Shanie Accountancy Ltd is a member firm of AAT, a UK professional accountancy body, but it is not a chartered firm. Chartered status is conferred only by bodies such as ICAEW, ICAS or ACCA.

How long has Shanie Accountancy Ltd been established?

Shanie Accountancy Ltd was incorporated at Companies House in 2024, so it has been on the register for about 2 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Shanie Accountancy Ltd file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Shanie Accountancy Ltd's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Shanie Accountancy Ltd?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House and AAT, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Shanie Accountancy Ltd scores 80/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →