Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
Signpost Financials Limited website icon

Signpost Financials Limited

Bookkeeper in East Horsley KT24

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score98/100Excellent

Companies House: 10643611Station House, Station Approach, East Horsley, KT24 6QXData updated 07 Jul 2026

Formerly known asRussell & Co Bookkeeping Limited

Verified Accountants assessment

Signpost Financials Limited is a UK limited company based in East Horsley, incorporated in 2017 and trading for 9 years.It was previously known as Russell & Co Bookkeeping Limited.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by HMRC, a member firm of AAT, up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 Mar 2026), and running a confirmed website. Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 31 Mar 2026, report net assets of £70,628, up from £37,525 the year before. Its website shows it handles Payroll and Bookkeeping.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

98/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · HMRC
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 9 years
Professional qualification
  • AAT
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
Contact
Website
Phone
Emailpending

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 10643611 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2017Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69202 - Bookkeeping
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 Mar 2026 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by HMRCMLR XWML00000139154By law, every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body. Being on the HMRC supervised register means this firm is monitored and operating legitimately.HMRC AML register · checked 20 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of AATAssociation of Accounting Technicians (AAT) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.firm website · checked 29 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by AATAAT is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.firm website · checked 29 Jul
  • Handles Payroll and Bookkeeping
Services
AccountantPayrollBookkeeping

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Signpost Financials Limited. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Persons with significant control (2)

  • Mrs Bridgit Winn-TaylorOwns 25-50% of shares, 25-50% of voting rights
  • Mr Andrew RussellOwns 25-50% of shares, 25-50% of voting rights

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2023 to 2026
Net assets
£71k
as at 31 Mar 2026+£33k vs 2025
Current assets
£162k
as at 31 Mar 2026+£27k vs 2025
Cash at bank
£98k
as at 31 Mar 2026+£26k vs 2025
Average employees
0
as at 31 Mar 2026-7 vs 2025
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
2026202520242023
CashDebtorsNet assets
Full figures
As filed31 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 202431 Mar 2023
Average employees0776
Net assets£70,628£37,525£24,019£9,895
Cash at bank£97,678£72,086£19,674£24,224
Current assets£161,884£135,152£112,748£101,117
Debtors£64,206£63,066£93,074£76,893
Shareholders equity£70,628£37,525£24,019£9,895

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2017Company incorporated
  2. 2026Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is Signpost Financials Limited a regulated accountant?

Yes. Signpost Financials Limited is supervised for anti-money-laundering by HMRC (registration XWML00000139154) and a member firm of AAT. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is Signpost Financials Limited a chartered accountant?

Signpost Financials Limited is a member firm of AAT, a UK professional accountancy body, but it is not a chartered firm. Chartered status is conferred only by bodies such as ICAEW, ICAS or ACCA.

What services does Signpost Financials Limited offer?

Based on its own website, Signpost Financials Limited offers Payroll and Bookkeeping. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has Signpost Financials Limited been established?

Signpost Financials Limited was incorporated at Companies House in 2017, so it has been on the register for about 9 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Signpost Financials Limited file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Signpost Financials Limited's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Signpost Financials Limited?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House, HMRC AML register, and firm website, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Signpost Financials Limited scores 98/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →