Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
Speedwell Accountants Ltd website icon

Speedwell Accountants Ltd

Accountant in Oldham OL9

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score98/100Excellent

Companies House: 11309451Prospect House, Featherstall Road South, Oldham, OL9 6HTData updated 07 Jul 2026

Verified Accountants assessment

Speedwell Accountants Ltd is a UK limited company based in Oldham, incorporated in 2018 and trading for 8 years.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by AAT, a member firm of AAT, up to date with its accounts (last filed 30 Apr 2025), and running a confirmed website. Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 30 Apr 2025, report net assets of £7,755, up from £2,756 the year before. Its website shows it handles VAT, Payroll, Bookkeeping, and Limited company accounts.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

98/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · AAT
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 8 years
Professional qualification
  • AAT
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
Contact
Website
Phone
Email

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 11309451 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2018Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
  • SIC 69202 - Bookkeeping
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 30 Apr 2025 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of AATMAAT · licence 1003950Association of Accounting Technicians (AAT) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.AAT · checked 17 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by AATAAT is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.AAT · checked 17 Jul
Own this firm? Claim or enhance your listing. Get in touch to claim or update this listing
  • Handles VAT, Payroll, Bookkeeping and Limited company accounts
  • Open six days a week, including Saturdays
Services
AccountantVATPayrollBookkeepingLimited company accountsCompany Formation

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Speedwell Accountants Ltd. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Addresses

Registered office Companies House
Prospect House, Featherstall Road South, Oldham, OL9 6HT
Office Google Business Profile
Sycamore Industrial Estate, Office 2 Flexspace, Squires Gate Ln, Blackpool, FY4 3RL

The registered office is the firm's address on the Companies House register; the office is the trading address on its confirmed Google Business Profile. They can differ.

Persons with significant control (1)

  • Mr Faisal ButtOwns 75-100% of shares, 75-100% of voting rights, Can appoint or remove directors

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2022 to 2025
Net assets
£7.8k
as at 30 Apr 2025+£5.0k vs 2024
Current assets
£21k
as at 30 Apr 2025+£18k vs 2024
Cash at bank
£5.9k
as at 30 Apr 2025+£4.2k vs 2024
Average employees
2
as at 30 Apr 2025-1 vs 2024
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
2025202420232022
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed30 Apr 202530 Apr 202430 Apr 202330 Apr 2022
Average employees2331
Net assets£7,755£2,756£1,535£832
Cash at bank£5,928£1,750£560
Current assets£21,417£2,925£1,347£1,425
Fixed assets£400£800
Debtors£15,489£1,175£787
Shareholders equity£1,535£832

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2018Company incorporated
  2. 2025Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is Speedwell Accountants Ltd a regulated accountant?

Yes. Speedwell Accountants Ltd is a member firm of AAT, and is supervised for anti-money-laundering by AAT. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is Speedwell Accountants Ltd a chartered accountant?

Speedwell Accountants Ltd is a member firm of AAT, a UK professional accountancy body, but it is not a chartered firm. Chartered status is conferred only by bodies such as ICAEW, ICAS or ACCA.

Where is Speedwell Accountants Ltd based?

Speedwell Accountants Ltd's registered office is Prospect House, Featherstall Road South, Oldham, OL9 6HT, but it trades from Sycamore Industrial Estate, Office 2 Flexspace, Squires Gate Ln, Blackpool, FY4 3RL (from its confirmed Google Business Profile). A registered office is the address on the Companies House register and can differ from where a firm actually works.

What services does Speedwell Accountants Ltd offer?

Based on its own website, Speedwell Accountants Ltd offers VAT, Payroll, Bookkeeping, Limited company accounts, and Company Formation. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has Speedwell Accountants Ltd been established?

Speedwell Accountants Ltd was incorporated at Companies House in 2018, so it has been on the register for about 8 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Speedwell Accountants Ltd file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Speedwell Accountants Ltd's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Speedwell Accountants Ltd?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House and AAT, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Speedwell Accountants Ltd scores 98/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →