Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
Tax Task UK Limited website icon

Tax Task UK Limited

Accountant in Leicester LE1

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score96/100Excellent

Companies House: 05279062The Phoenix Yard, 5-9 Upper Brown Street, Leicester, LE1 5TEData updated 07 Jul 2026

In the local market

Tax Task UK Limited is one of 309 accountancy practices we verify in Leicester. Incorporated in 2004, it is among the longest-established of them.

Verified Accountants assessment

Tax Task UK Limited is a UK limited company based in Leicester, incorporated in 2004 and trading for 22 years.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by AAT, a member firm of AAT, up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 Dec 2024), and running a confirmed website. Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 31 Dec 2024, report net assets of £3,139, up from £2,087 the year before. Its website shows it handles Payroll, Bookkeeping, Limited company accounts, and Contractor.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

96/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · AAT
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 21 years
Professional qualification
  • AAT
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
Contact
Website
Phone
Emailpending

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 05279062 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2004Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 Dec 2024 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of AATMAAT · licence 5087Association of Accounting Technicians (AAT) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.AAT · checked 17 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by AATAAT is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.AAT · checked 17 Jul
Own this firm? Claim or enhance your listing. Get in touch to claim or update this listing
  • Handles Payroll, Bookkeeping, Limited company accounts and Contractor
Services
AccountantPayrollBookkeepingLimited company accountsContractor

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Tax Task UK Limited. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Directors and officers (4)

  • Mr Timothy Mark EmmonyDirector · since 2021
  • HARRIS, Natasha KiriDirector · since 2022
  • COOMBES, Thomas EdwardDirector · since 2023
  • STEADMAN, James AnthonyDirector · since 2024

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies sharing an active director with Tax Task UK Limited on the Companies House register.

Shared directorships from the Companies House register. A shared director can mean a family or group structure; it does not by itself indicate anything adverse.

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2015 to 2024
Net assets
£3.1k
as at 31 Dec 2024+£1.1k vs 2023
Current assets
£17k
as at 31 Dec 2024-£12k vs 2023
Average employees
0
as at 31 Dec 2024-2 vs 2023
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
2024202320222021202020192018201720162015
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed31 Dec 202430 Nov 202330 Nov 202230 Nov 202130 Nov 202030 Nov 201930 Nov 201830 Nov 201730 Nov 201630 Nov 2015
Average employees022222110
Net assets£3,139£2,087£21,041£20,253£8,160£9,383£5,564£896£8,376£7,017
Cash at bank£12,717£13,593
Current assets£17,406£29,430£92,832£32,932£18,017£22,870£15,391£12,459£14,777£15,421
Fixed assets£73,952£82,979£93,149£2,473£1,172£1,371£1,454£2,076£2,132
Debtors£2,060£1,828
Shareholders equity£3,139£2,087£21,041£20,253£8,160£9,383£5,564£896£8,376£7,017

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2004Company incorporated
  2. 2024Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is Tax Task UK Limited a regulated accountant?

Yes. Tax Task UK Limited is a member firm of AAT, and is supervised for anti-money-laundering by AAT. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is Tax Task UK Limited a chartered accountant?

Tax Task UK Limited is a member firm of AAT, a UK professional accountancy body, but it is not a chartered firm. Chartered status is conferred only by bodies such as ICAEW, ICAS or ACCA.

What services does Tax Task UK Limited offer?

Based on its own website, Tax Task UK Limited offers Payroll, Bookkeeping, Limited company accounts, and Contractor. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has Tax Task UK Limited been established?

Tax Task UK Limited was incorporated at Companies House in 2004, so it has been on the register for about 22 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Tax Task UK Limited file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Tax Task UK Limited's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Tax Task UK Limited?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House and AAT, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Tax Task UK Limited scores 96/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →