Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record

TC Lang Bennetts Limited

Chartered Accountants in Newham Rd, Truro TR1

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score85/100Excellent

Companies House: 15799712Vivian House, Newham Rd, Truro, TR1 2DPData updated 02 Aug 2026

Formerly known asLB Tax Limited

In the local market

Tc Lang Bennetts Limited is one of 24 accountancy practices we verify in Truro. It is one of only 7 ICAEW-regulated firms among them, rather than under the default HMRC scheme.

Verified Accountants assessment

TC Lang Bennetts Limited is a UK limited company based in Truro, incorporated in 2024.It was previously known as LB Tax Limited.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by ICAEW, a member firm of ICAEW, and up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 Dec 2024). Its website shows it handles Payroll and Bookkeeping.

We have not yet confirmed a website for this firm. We add these once we can verify a firm's own website, and if this is your practice you can complete its listing.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

85/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · ICAEW
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 2 years
Professional qualification
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Emailn/a

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 15799712 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2024Companies House · checked 02 Aug
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 02 Aug
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 Dec 2024 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of ICAEWInstitute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.ICAEW · checked 20 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by ICAEWICAEW is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.ICAEW · checked 20 Jul
Own this firm? Claim or enhance your listing. Get in touch to claim or update this listing
  • Handles Payroll and Bookkeeping
Services
AccountantPayrollBookkeeping

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to TC Lang Bennetts Limited. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

  1. 2024Company incorporated
  2. 2024Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is TC Lang Bennetts Limited a regulated accountant?

Yes. TC Lang Bennetts Limited is a member firm of ICAEW, and is supervised for anti-money-laundering by ICAEW. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is TC Lang Bennetts Limited a chartered accountant?

Yes. TC Lang Bennetts Limited is a member firm of ICAEW, so it can use the title Chartered Accountants. "Chartered" and "Chartered Certified" are legally protected UK terms that only members of these bodies may use.

What services does TC Lang Bennetts Limited offer?

Based on its own website, TC Lang Bennetts Limited offers Payroll and Bookkeeping. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has TC Lang Bennetts Limited been established?

TC Lang Bennetts Limited was incorporated at Companies House in 2024, so it has been on the register for about 2 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does TC Lang Bennetts Limited file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, TC Lang Bennetts Limited's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify TC Lang Bennetts Limited?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House and ICAEW, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. TC Lang Bennetts Limited scores 85/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →