Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
The Edinburgh Accountant Limited website icon

The Edinburgh Accountant Limited

Accountant in Dalkeith EH22

Dormant companyTrust Score59/100Good

Companies House: SC6991275 Hawk Crescent, Dalkeith, EH22 2RBData updated 07 Jul 2026

Verified Accountants assessment

The Edinburgh Accountant Limited is a UK limited company based in Dalkeith, incorporated in 2021 and filing dormant accounts at Companies House.

Its most recent accounts are filed as dormant - Companies House's term for a company with no significant accounting transactions in the period. Public records confirm it is up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 May 2025) and running a confirmed website. Its website shows it handles Self Assessment, VAT, Payroll, and Bookkeeping.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

59/100

Trust Score

Good
Public record
AML supervisedpending
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 5 years
Professional qualification
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Emailpending

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. SC699127 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2021Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
  • SIC 69202 - Bookkeeping
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 May 2025 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Own this firm? Claim or enhance your listing. Get in touch to claim or update this listing
  • Handles Self Assessment, VAT, Payroll and Bookkeeping
Services
AccountantSelf AssessmentVATPayrollBookkeepingLimited company accountsContractorCISCompany Formation

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to The Edinburgh Accountant Limited. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Directors and officers (1)

  • Mr Johann Alexander GoreeDirector · since 2021

Persons with significant control (1)

  • Mr Martin Stuart LightbowneOwns 75-100% of shares, 75-100% of voting rights, Can appoint or remove directors

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies sharing an active director with The Edinburgh Accountant Limited on the Companies House register.

The Edinburgh Accountant Limited files dormant accounts at Companies House. The active practice sharing its director appears to be Stellar Accounts Ltd .

Shared directorships from the Companies House register. A shared director can mean a family or group structure; it does not by itself indicate anything adverse.

  1. 2021Company incorporated
  2. 2025Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

What services does The Edinburgh Accountant Limited offer?

Based on its own website, The Edinburgh Accountant Limited offers Self Assessment, VAT, Payroll, Bookkeeping, Limited company accounts, and Contractor. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has The Edinburgh Accountant Limited been established?

The Edinburgh Accountant Limited was incorporated at Companies House in 2021, so it has been on the register for about 5 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does The Edinburgh Accountant Limited file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, The Edinburgh Accountant Limited's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify The Edinburgh Accountant Limited?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. The Edinburgh Accountant Limited scores 59/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →