Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
Turner & Turner (preston) Limited website icon

Turner & Turner (preston) Limited

Chartered Accountants in Preston PR2

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score100/100Excellent

Companies House: 049326319 Victoria Road, Fulwood, Preston, PR2 8NDData updated 07 Jul 2026

Formerly known asStreets Turner LimitedTurner & Turner (preston) Limited

In the local market

Turner & Turner (Preston) Limited is one of 141 accountancy practices we verify in Preston. Incorporated in 2003, it is among the longest-established of them.

Verified Accountants assessment

Turner & Turner (preston) Limited is a UK limited company based in Preston, incorporated in 2003 and trading for 23 years.It was previously known as Streets Turner Limited and Turner & Turner (preston) Limited.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by ICAEW, a member firm of ICAEW, up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 Mar 2025), and running a confirmed website. Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 31 Mar 2025, report net assets of £548,948, down from £560,690 the year before. Its website shows it handles Self Assessment, Payroll, Bookkeeping, and Limited company accounts and works with Xero.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

100/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · ICAEW
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 22 years
Professional qualification
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Email

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 04932631 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2003Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 Mar 2025 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by ICAEWICAEW is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.firm website · checked 13 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of ICAEWInstitute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.ICAEW · checked 20 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of ACCAAssociation of Chartered Certified Accountants (ACCA) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.ACCA · checked 21 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by ACCAACCA is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.ACCA · checked 21 Jul
  • Works in Xero
  • Handles Self Assessment, Payroll, Bookkeeping and Limited company accounts
Services
AccountantSelf AssessmentPayrollBookkeepingLimited company accounts

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Turner & Turner (preston) Limited. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Directors and officers (11)

  • MANDERFIELD, Andrew RobertDirector · since 2024
  • TUTIN, Paul FrederickDirector · since 2024
  • DAY, JonathanDirector · since 2024
  • Mr Robin Charles LeeDirector · since 2024
  • SMITH, LyndaDirector · since 2024
  • Mrs Linda Jane LordDirector · since 2024
  • HALSTEAD, BenjaminDirector · since 2024
  • BRADSHAW, Mark Philip JohnDirector · since 2024
Show all 11 · 3 more
  • TUTIN, Paul FrederickSecretary · since 2024
  • CLIFTON, CatherineDirector · since 2025
  • ABELL, Henry AlanDirector · since 2026

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies sharing an active director with Turner & Turner (preston) Limited on the Companies House register.

Shared directorships from the Companies House register. A shared director can mean a family or group structure; it does not by itself indicate anything adverse.

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2014 to 2025
Net assets
£549k
as at 31 Mar 2025-£12k vs 2024
Current assets
£375k
as at 31 Mar 2025-£44k vs 2024
Cash at bank
£35k
as at 31 Mar 2025-£99k vs 2024
Average employees
10
as at 31 Mar 2025-2 vs 2024
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
202520242023202220212020201920182017201620152014
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed31 Mar 202531 May 202431 May 202331 May 202231 May 202131 May 202031 May 201931 May 201831 May 201731 May 201631 May 201531 May 2014
Average employees101212111112121111
Net assets£548,948£560,690£537,763£515,215£507,077£495,829£493,557£480,405£455,599£441,673£417,958£397,724
Cash at bank£34,822£133,468£30,743£20,285£62,841£37,712£9,857£6,810£7,559£24,199£186£415
Current assets£374,667£419,004£478,182£443,064£415,494£377,781£326,768£308,538£279,191£278,533£220,183£204,752
Fixed assets£302,233£310,404£318,405£325,855£306,302£305,414£306,837£309,673£306,343£305,787£304,110£304,978
Debtors£339,845£251,056£412,959£388,299£318,173£305,589£282,431£267,248£237,152£222,854£188,517£172,857
Shareholders equity£548,948£560,690£537,763£515,215£507,077£495,829£493,557£480,405£455,599£441,673£417,958£397,724

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2003Company incorporated
  2. 2025Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is Turner & Turner (preston) Limited a regulated accountant?

Yes. Turner & Turner (preston) Limited is a member firm of ICAEW and ACCA, and is supervised for anti-money-laundering by ICAEW. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is Turner & Turner (preston) Limited a chartered accountant?

Yes. Turner & Turner (preston) Limited is a member firm of ICAEW, so it can use the title Chartered Accountants. "Chartered" and "Chartered Certified" are legally protected UK terms that only members of these bodies may use.

What services does Turner & Turner (preston) Limited offer?

Based on its own website, Turner & Turner (preston) Limited offers Self Assessment, Payroll, Bookkeeping, and Limited company accounts. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

What accounting software does Turner & Turner (preston) Limited use?

Turner & Turner (preston) Limited is Xero (Gold partner), so it works with Xero. Certified partners are trained on the software and listed in the vendor's own advisor directory.

How long has Turner & Turner (preston) Limited been established?

Turner & Turner (preston) Limited was incorporated at Companies House in 2003, so it has been on the register for about 23 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Turner & Turner (preston) Limited file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Turner & Turner (preston) Limited's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Turner & Turner (preston) Limited?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House, firm website, ICAEW, and ACCA, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Turner & Turner (preston) Limited scores 100/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →