Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
Watkinsonblack Ltd website icon

Watkinsonblack Ltd

Accountant in Warrington WA1

Companies House: 084196761st Floor, 264 Manchester Rd, Warrington, WA1 3RBData updated 07 Jul 2026

Formerly known asWatkinsonblack Accountancy Services LimitedSJ GYM And Fitness Limited

Verified Accountants assessment

Watkinsonblack Ltd is a UK limited company based in Warrington, incorporated in 2013 and trading for 13 years.It was previously known as Watkinsonblack Accountancy Services Limited and SJ GYM And Fitness Limited.

Public records confirm it is up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 Dec 2024) and running a confirmed website. Its most recent filed accounts, for the year to 31 Dec 2024, report net assets of £41,250, down from £55,242 the year before. Its website shows it handles Self Assessment, Payroll, Bookkeeping, and Company Formation.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

65/100

Trust Score

Good
Public record
AML supervisedpending
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 13 years
Professional qualification
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Email

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 08419676 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2013Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
  • SIC 69202 - Bookkeeping
  • SIC 69203 - Tax consultancy
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 Dec 2024 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Own this firm? Claim or enhance your listing. Get in touch to claim or update this listing
  • Handles Self Assessment, Payroll, Bookkeeping and Company Formation
Services
AccountantSelf AssessmentPayrollBookkeepingCompany Formation

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Watkinsonblack Ltd. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Persons with significant control (2)

  • Mr Stuart BarrOwns 25-50% of shares, 25-50% of voting rights
  • Mr Thomas Michael CoyneOwns 25-50% of shares, 25-50% of voting rights

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies sharing an active director with Watkinsonblack Ltd on the Companies House register.

Shared directorships from the Companies House register. A shared director can mean a family or group structure; it does not by itself indicate anything adverse.

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2014 to 2024
Net assets
£41k
as at 31 Dec 2024-£14k vs 2024
Current assets
£75k
as at 31 Dec 2024-£13k vs 2024
Cash at bank
£4.0k
as at 31 Dec 2024+£454 vs 2024
Average employees
7
as at 31 Dec 2024-1 vs 2024
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
2024202420232022202120212020201920182017201620152014
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed31 Dec 202431 Mar 202431 Mar 202331 Mar 202231 Mar 202128 Feb 202129 Feb 202028 Feb 201928 Feb 201827 Feb 201728 Feb 201628 Feb 201528 Feb 2014
Average employees7899000
Net assets£41,250£55,242£43,765£23,488£100
Cash at bank£4,008£3,554£2,848£4,077£100£2£2£2£2£2
Current assets£74,778£88,096£96,989£81,733£100£100£100£2£2
Fixed assets£285,639£288,350£288,138£275,394
Debtors£70,770£84,542£94,141£77,656
Shareholders equity£41,250£55,242£43,765£23,488£100£100£100£2£2£2£2£2£2

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2013Company incorporated
  2. 2024Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

What services does Watkinsonblack Ltd offer?

Based on its own website, Watkinsonblack Ltd offers Self Assessment, Payroll, Bookkeeping, and Company Formation. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has Watkinsonblack Ltd been established?

Watkinsonblack Ltd was incorporated at Companies House in 2013, so it has been on the register for about 13 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Watkinsonblack Ltd file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Watkinsonblack Ltd's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Watkinsonblack Ltd?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Watkinsonblack Ltd scores 65/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →