Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
Wizz Accounting Ltd website icon

Wizz Accounting Ltd

Business services provider in London EC1V

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score76/100Strong

Companies House: 10766383128 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX

In the local market

Wizz Accounting Ltd is one of 4856 accountancy practices we verify in London. It advertises a wider range of services than most firms we list in London.

Verified Accountants assessment

Wizz Accounting Ltd is a UK limited company based in London, incorporated in 2017 and trading for 9 years.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by HMRC and running a confirmed website. Its website shows it handles Small business, Self Assessment, VAT, and Payroll.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

76/100

Trust Score

Strong
Public record
AML supervised · HMRC
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 9 years
Professional qualification
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Emailpending

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 10766383 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2017Companies House · checked
Registered activity
  • SIC 82990 - Business support services
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by HMRCMLR XDML00000198244By law, every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body. Being on the HMRC supervised register means this firm is monitored and operating legitimately.HMRC AML register · checked 20 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts overduelast accounts 31 May 2024 (opens in new tab)conflict Companies House · checked 21 Jul
  • Handles Small business, Self Assessment, VAT and Payroll
Services
AccountantSmall businessSelf AssessmentVATPayrollBookkeepingLimited company accountsCIS

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Wizz Accounting Ltd. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Registered address

Shared with 468 companies registered at this address (Capital Office). An address used by this many companies is a shared, serviced or virtual office - not a dedicated one.

See all 468 companies at this address

Directors and officers (1)

  • PALANDER HOLDINGS S.LCorporate Director · since 2022

Persons with significant control (3)

  • Mr Robert Alexander EngehamOwns 25-50% of shares, 25-50% of voting rights, Can appoint or remove directors
  • Mr Antony Patrick MesserSignificant influence or control
  • Mr Pilar Margarita Torres WahlbergSignificant influence or control

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2021 to 2024
Net assets
-£2.3k
as at 31 May 2024+£4.5k vs 2023
Current assets
£17k
as at 31 May 2024+£2.7k vs 2023
Cash at bank
£15k
as at 31 May 2024+£2.5k vs 2023
Average employees
5
as at 31 May 2024+2 vs 2023
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
2024202320222021
CashDebtorsNet assets
Full figures
As filed31 May 202431 May 202331 May 202231 May 2021
Average employees5300
Net assets-£2,294-£6,776-£7,371£4,087
Cash at bank£15,342£12,824£7,180£14,241
Current assets£16,876£14,181£8,500£17,442
Debtors£1,534£1,357£1,320£3,201
Creditors£19,170£20,957
Shareholders equity-£7,371£4,087

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2017Company incorporated
  2. 2024Latest accounts filed

Frequently asked questions

Is Wizz Accounting Ltd a regulated accountant?

Yes. Wizz Accounting Ltd is supervised for anti-money-laundering by HMRC (registration XDML00000198244). Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

What services does Wizz Accounting Ltd offer?

Based on its own website, Wizz Accounting Ltd offers Small business, Self Assessment, VAT, Payroll, Bookkeeping, and Limited company accounts. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has Wizz Accounting Ltd been established?

Wizz Accounting Ltd was incorporated at Companies House in 2017, so it has been on the register for about 9 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

How do you verify Wizz Accounting Ltd?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House and HMRC AML register, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Wizz Accounting Ltd scores 76/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →