Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record
Wright Bookkeeping Services Ltd website icon

Wright Bookkeeping Services Ltd

Bookkeeper in Newport NP20

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score93/100Excellent

Companies House: 1123344617 Ombersley Road, Newport, NP20 3EFData updated 07 Jul 2026

In the local market

Wright Bookkeeping Services Ltd is one of 81 accountancy practices we verify in Newport. It is one of only 5 CIOT-regulated firms among them, rather than under the default HMRC scheme. It advertises a wider range of services than most firms we list in Newport.

Verified Accountants assessment

Wright Bookkeeping Services Ltd is a UK limited company based in Newport, incorporated in 2018 and trading for 8 years.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by CIOT, a member firm of CIOT, up to date with its accounts (last filed 31 Mar 2025), and running a confirmed website. Its website shows it handles Small business, Self Assessment, Payroll, and Limited company accounts.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

93/100

Trust Score

Excellent
Public record
AML supervised · CIOT
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 8 years
Professional qualification
  • CIOT
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
  • AAT
Contact
Website
Phone
Emailpending

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 11233446 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2018Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69202 - Bookkeeping
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timelast accounts 31 Mar 2025 (opens in new tab)Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of CIOTChartered Institute of Taxation (CIOT) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.firm website · checked 29 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by CIOTCIOT is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.firm website · checked 29 Jul
  • Handles Small business, Self Assessment, Payroll and Limited company accounts
Services
AccountantSmall businessSelf AssessmentPayrollLimited company accountsCIS

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Wright Bookkeeping Services Ltd. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Persons with significant control (1)

  • Mrs Janet WrightOwns 75-100% of shares, 75-100% of voting rights, Can appoint or remove directors

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2022 to 2025
Net assets
-£858
as at 31 Mar 2025-£583 vs 2024
Average employees
1
as at 31 Mar 2025+1 vs 2024
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
2025202420232022
CashDebtorsNet assets
Full figures
As filed31 Mar 202531 Mar 202431 Mar 202331 Mar 2022
Average employees1000
Net assets-£858-£275-£74

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2018Company incorporated
  2. 2025Latest accounts filed
  3. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is Wright Bookkeeping Services Ltd a regulated accountant?

Yes. Wright Bookkeeping Services Ltd is a member firm of CIOT, and is supervised for anti-money-laundering by CIOT. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is Wright Bookkeeping Services Ltd a chartered accountant?

Wright Bookkeeping Services Ltd is a member firm of CIOT, a UK professional accountancy body, but it is not a chartered firm. Chartered status is conferred only by bodies such as ICAEW, ICAS or ACCA.

What services does Wright Bookkeeping Services Ltd offer?

Based on its own website, Wright Bookkeeping Services Ltd offers Small business, Self Assessment, Payroll, Limited company accounts, and CIS. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has Wright Bookkeeping Services Ltd been established?

Wright Bookkeeping Services Ltd was incorporated at Companies House in 2018, so it has been on the register for about 8 years. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Wright Bookkeeping Services Ltd file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Wright Bookkeeping Services Ltd's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Wright Bookkeeping Services Ltd?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House and firm website, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Wright Bookkeeping Services Ltd scores 93/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →