Verified AccountantsUK firms, verified against the public record

Fourpoint Business Consultancy Ltd

Accountant in Exeter EX4

Verified & RegulatedTrust Score78/100Strong

Companies House: 16325684Queensgate House, 48 Queen Street, Exeter, EX4 3SRData updated 07 Jul 2026

Formerly known asFourpoint Financial And Business Consulting Ltd

In the local market

Fourpoint Business Consultancy Ltd is one of 74 accountancy practices we verify in Exeter. It is one of only 8 AAT-regulated firms among them, rather than under the default HMRC scheme.

Verified Accountants assessment

Fourpoint Business Consultancy Ltd is a UK limited company based in Exeter, incorporated in 2025.It was previously known as Fourpoint Financial And Business Consulting Ltd.

Public records confirm it is anti-money-laundering supervised by AAT, a member firm of AAT, and running a confirmed website. Its website shows it handles Bookkeeping.

How we verify →

Verification record and Trust Score

78/100

Trust Score

Strong
Public record
AML supervised · AAT
Active company
Filing compliant
Trading 1 year
Companies House ACSP
Professional qualification
  • AAT
  • ICAEW
  • ACCA
Contact
Websitepending
Phonepending
Email

The Trust Score is the share of the applicable public signals we have verified, scored out of 100 - fully deterministic, never subjective. How it is scored, and every signal's points →

Companies HouseActiveno. 16325684 (opens in new tab)incorporated 2025Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Registered activity
  • SIC 69201 - Accounting and auditing
  • SIC 69202 - Bookkeeping
  • SIC 70221 - Financial management advice
  • SIC 70229 - Management consultancy
The business activity the firm registered with Companies House (its Standard Industrial Classification).
Companies House · checked 07 Jul
Filing complianceAccounts and confirmation statement filed on timeCompanies House · checked 07 Jul
Professional bodyMember firm of AATFMAAT AATQB · licence 1004173Association of Accounting Technicians (AAT) is a UK professional accountancy body. Member firms must meet its qualification and conduct standards and can be disciplined by it.AAT · checked 17 Jul
Anti-money-launderingSupervised by AATAAT is one of the professional bodies approved to supervise accountants for anti-money-laundering. Every UK accountant must be supervised, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is monitored and operating legitimately.AAT · checked 17 Jul
Companies House ACSPAuthorised Corporate Service ProviderRegistered on the Companies House Authorised Corporate Service Provider list - permitted to file, and verify client identities, at Companies House on behalf of clients.Companies House · checked 25 Jul
Own this firm? Claim or enhance your listing. Get in touch to claim or update this listing
  • Handles Bookkeeping
Services
AccountantBookkeeping

Send an enquiry and we will pass it to Fourpoint Business Consultancy Ltd. No account needed - just your contact details and what you need help with.

Persons with significant control (1)

  • Miss Samantha Jayne BlountOwns 75-100% of shares, 75-100% of voting rights, Can appoint or remove directors

Source: Companies House register (opens in new tab).

Companies House filing history (opens in new tab) | 2025 to 2026
Net assets
£71
as at 31 Mar 2026
Current assets
£6.6k
as at 31 Mar 2026
Cash at bank
£3.7k
as at 31 Mar 2026
Average employees
1
as at 31 Mar 2026+1 vs 2025
Current assets (cash, debtors, other) and net assets by year, in £. Latest year first.
20262025
CashDebtorsOtherNet assets
Full figures
As filed31 Mar 202617 Mar 2025
Average employees10
Net assets£71
Cash at bank£3,711
Current assets£6,606
Fixed assets£3,696
Shareholders equity£71

Figures as reported in this firm's accounts filed at Companies House. Net assets is total assets less what the company owes; a figure below zero means recorded liabilities exceed assets. Small companies may file abbreviated accounts that omit turnover and profit. Public record, reproduced as facts.

  1. 2025Company incorporated
  2. 2026Verified on this directory

Frequently asked questions

Is Fourpoint Business Consultancy Ltd a regulated accountant?

Yes. Fourpoint Business Consultancy Ltd is a member firm of AAT, and is supervised for anti-money-laundering by AAT. Every UK accountant must be supervised for anti-money-laundering, by HMRC or an approved professional body, so this confirms the firm is authorised to practise and monitored for compliance.

Is Fourpoint Business Consultancy Ltd a chartered accountant?

Fourpoint Business Consultancy Ltd is a member firm of AAT, a UK professional accountancy body, but it is not a chartered firm. Chartered status is conferred only by bodies such as ICAEW, ICAS or ACCA.

What services does Fourpoint Business Consultancy Ltd offer?

Based on its own website, Fourpoint Business Consultancy Ltd offers Bookkeeping. Confirm current services and availability with the firm before engaging. Message this firm →

How long has Fourpoint Business Consultancy Ltd been established?

Fourpoint Business Consultancy Ltd was incorporated at Companies House in 2025, so it has been on the register for about a year. A longer trading history is one sign of an established, accountable firm, though a newer firm is not necessarily less capable.

Does Fourpoint Business Consultancy Ltd file its accounts on time?

Yes. According to Companies House, Fourpoint Business Consultancy Ltd's most recent statutory accounts were filed by their due date. On-time filing is a basic sign that a company is being administered properly.

How do you verify Fourpoint Business Consultancy Ltd?

We build this record only from public, authoritative sources - for this firm, Companies House and AAT, and stamp every claim with its source and the date we last checked it. We show only what we can verify and say so plainly when we cannot. How we verify →

How is the Trust Score calculated?

The Trust Score is fully deterministic: fixed points for public, verified signals - an active company, anti-money-laundering supervision, filing compliance, a confirmed website and trading history. Fourpoint Business Consultancy Ltd scores 78/100. Nothing in the score is subjective, and every rule is listed on this page. How we verify →